Jump to content
llynm

AOS B1/B2 Visa Questions

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My girlfriend came from the Philippines to visit her family out here. While she was out here visiting I popped the question. We are now going to get married in the U.S and would like to apply for an AOS. Before filing though I just want to make sure I have all the forums correct.

So far I have these forms:

I-485

Form G-325A Biographic Data Sheet

I-130

I-693 Medical Examination Sheet ------ Do I need to know this prior to sending in the packet?

I-864 Affidavit of Support ------- Is there a separate form for joint sponshership as my income is not high enough\

I-765 (If She decides to work)

Is there anything else I need in particular since she did come on a b2 visa?

Also what are the cost for these forms?

I know its 1070$ for the i-485 including the biometrics appointment.

Thanks!

Edited by llynm

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Should file the I-765 and I-131 for EAD and AP no matter what your plans are. The fees for those forms are waived when filed with a pending I-485. The EAD will allow her to work, if she wants, and allow her to obtain an SSN which can be useful for others things besides working. The AP will allow her to leave and re-enter the US while waiting for her green card approval, should the need arise.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×