Jump to content
jan6101

I-864 using assets and intending spouses income

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am working on our I-864 forms. My income is not enough for my children and my immigrating spouse. He is business owner and will continue to receive income from Canada, what is sufficient evidence that this income will continue for we can use it on I-864 form?

or.....

we can use assets, but how are they in reviewing assets? is it just making a list with value, or are they looking for appraisals of home, vehicles, do they only want cash funds?

or....

am I better off looking for a co-sponsor?

I would hate to get to this point in the game and get delayed because I'm not ready.

We will be NVC Montreal, Canada.

any thoughts will be appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

US Consulate in Montréal, not NVC.

If his income will continue you have to show that it will. How exactly to do that as a business owner, I'm not sure. Maybe proof of ownership in the company with tax returns for several years? (Any assets over 10k need or income earned to be declared on US tax returns for future reference.)

You can use assets but they cannot be a primary home or car. Official appraisals must be done and any liens subtracted from the value. Cash is better. Any assets need to be able to be liquidated within a year.

You may want a joint sponsor lined up in case. If you are living in Canada currently you may want to read about the domicile issues in the Canada forum.

Best of luck!


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×