Jump to content
methold

After Green Card US Citizenship. How?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi all,

Just have 3 quick questions that I couldn't quite found the answers.

After getting married, I applied from a Tourist Visa for I-485, I-130, I-131 and I-765

After i get my Green Card;

1) When does that Green Card expires?

2) After how many years can I apply for US Citizenship?

3) Can my older brother, who lives in Turkey apply for a Green Card after I become a US Citizen?

Thank you all.


I-485 Timeline

25 Mar 15 ==> Sent I-130, I-485, I-131 and I-765 with USPS

27 Mar 15 ==> Package arrived Chicago P.O. Box

04 Apr 15 ==> Checks cashed. (420 + 1070)

06 Apr 15 ==> Text/Email NOS1 received

11 Apr 15 ==> Got hardcopies for all 4 forms

17 Apr 15 ==> Got biometrics appointment letter (30 April 2015)

23 Apr 15 ==> Early walk-in successful (201 Varick St. New York City)

27 Apr 15 ==> Mail Notice Form I-693 was not submitted. (Will submit on Interview)

16 Jun 16 ==> Submitted online Case Inquiry for Form I-765

19 Jun 15 ==> Approval Notice via Mail for form I-765 and I-131

19 Jun 15 ==> Case Status Changed with Tracking Number. USPS picked EAD Card

23 Jun 15 ==> Got EAD Card

24 Jun 15 ==> Applied for SSN

01 July 15 ==> Got SSN

20 Oct 15 ==> Interview scheduled for November 23, 2015

23 Nov 15 ==> Interview date. Approved on spot

24 Nov 15 ==> Online Case Status changed to "New cards is being produced"

03 Dec 15 ==> Received Green Card

I-751 Timeline

20 Aug 17 ==> Received Notice to file I-751

31 Aug 17 ==> Sent I-751 with USPS

02 Sep 17 ==> Package Arrived Vermont Center

07 Sep 17 ==> Checks cashed ($595 + $85)

08 Sep 17 ==> I-751 Notice (Extension Letter)

23 Sep 17 ==> Notice for Biometrics

03 Oct 17 ==> Biometrics Appointment

05 Nov 17 ==> Received Extension Letter

20 Aug 18 ==> Received 2nd Extension Letter (18 Months)

N-400 Timeline (3 Year Rule)
25 Aug 15 ==> 90 Day Window Opens
05 Sep 18 ==> N-400 Filed (Online) (New York)

05 Sep 18 ==> Receipt Notice (Estimeted wait time 11 Months)

7 Sep 18 ==> Biometrics Letter Received

12 Sep 18 ==> Biometrics Early Walk-In (Estimeted wait time updated 9 Months)

27 Sep 18 ==> Biometrics Appointment 

xx/xx/xx ==> In Line For Interview

xx/xx/xx ==> Interview Letter Received

xx/xx/xx ==> Interview

xx/xx/xx ==> Oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The VJ Guides are very helpful >>>> http://www.visajourney.com/content/naturalization_requirements

You can petition for your brother once you become a citizen. The current wait time for approved petitions is 13 years. >>> http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/law-and-policy/bulletin/2015/visa-bulletin-for-june-2015.html


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi all,

Just have 3 quick questions that I couldn't quite found the answers.

After getting married, I applied from a Tourist Visa for I-485, I-130, I-131 and I-765

After i get my Green Card;

1) When does that Green Card expires? It will be a conditional green card that will expire after two years. You will have to apply to remove conditions no more than 90 prior to the expiration date.

2) After how many years can I apply for US Citizenship? If you remain married to the same citizen 90 days prior to three years from the date of resident since on the green card.

3) Can my older brother, who lives in Turkey apply for a Green Card after I become a US Citizen? Not unless you have an approved petition for him. After you become a citizen you can file the I-130 and he will be in category F-4, sibling of a US citizen. He will have to wait for a visa number to become available to interview for an immigrant visa. The wait is currently about 12 years.

Thank you all.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was going thru USCIS website regarding this question before

I think the number of days u have physically lived in the US before you apply for citizenship is very strictly required.

You can find out here http://www.uscis.gov/us-citizenship/citizenship-through-naturalization/naturalization-spouses-us-citizens

under General Eligibility Requirements


3/17/2015 sent out my whole AOS package thru overnight delivery

3/18/2015 received by USCIS in Chicago

3/24/2015 3 Text/e-mail notifications received

3/28/2015 Hardcopies of NOAs in the mailbox (i-130, i-485, i-765)

4/06/2015 Received notification of biometrics

4/17/2015 Biometrics done as scheduled.

4/27/2015 i-485 online status changed ready to schedule an interview. YAY!!!

5/21/2015 i-485 interview is scheduled for June 23rd!!! OMG so surprised!!!!

5/23/2015 i-485 interview notice received in hand

5/29/2015 i-765 is approved and new card is ordered to be produced.

6/05/2015 i-765 approval notice received

6/06/2015 EAD received in hand !!!

6/23/2015 i-485 and i-130 got approved on the spot!!!! waiting for green card to arrive!!

6/29/2015 i-485 and i-130 approval notices received in mail. (welcome letter) YAY!!!

7/09/2015 Finally, received my green card in hand!!!!

ROC Journey now

6/02/2017 i751 package to CSC

6/03/2017 i751 was received by CSC

6/06/2017 check was cashed

6/08/2017 NOA 1 received in mail

6/17/2017 NOA 2 received in mail. Biometrics is scheduled on 6/29/2017 

8/29/2018 Case status changed to "Approved", now waiting for Permanent green card to be delivered!

9/08/2018 10 year GC was delivered.   This journey finally ended today!! yay

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×