Jump to content
rajib177

Adding children after visa interview

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I am a permanent resident. Applied for my wife. Her interview is scheduled on July 7th. She is pragnent and her delevary date is July 22nd. She will attand the interview but will travel with our baby. How can I add my baby to this application after the interview?

And my citizenship exam is also scheduled on July 8th. If I become a citizen is it going to help me to bring them here fast or being a permanent residence is better?

Please help me answering these questions.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sine you will become a citizen after your wife's interview, it won;t matter for her, but it may mean you can to CRBA for the child (ie it will be a US citizen immediately).


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My citizenship exam is on july 8th, but if i pass the exam i have to wait for the oath ceremony. Then i will be a citizen. During this time if my baby born she will not count as citizen. Before her birth i have to be citizen. And the time is so close. I have asked some friends about how long it take to go for oath after the citizenship interview. Its about a month. But her delevary date is only 14 days later after my interview.

If i am right should i change my citizenship interview date? So my child will be derevative under same case?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This may or my not be of help, but babies seldom come when they're scheduled to. If your wife is successful at her interview and is granted the immigrant visa, it depends on how soon she'll be able to travel, and heavily pregnant women aren't usually allowed to travel unless its an emergency.

Additionally, you'll have to notify NVC that you've taken your citizenship oath and to upgrade your petition for your wife, and that will take time.


*** Father Immigrated with 9 y/o sister in 2009

  • I-130 - sent to USCIS October 2010
  • NVC approved Nov 28, 2010
  • RFE received May 14, 2014
  • RFE returned with DNA test July 28, 2014
  • I-130 approval letter received August 18, 2014
  • NVC received package October 31, 2014
  • Welcome letter received Feb 22, 2016
  • Choice of agent selected, AOS bill / IV bill paid March 27, 2016
  • Sent in supporting docs, August 11, 2016

*** Father became naturalized Citizen in November 2016, sent in opt-out request, received Nov. 2016

  • Case complete Nov 11, 2016
  • Interview Package received May 5, 2017
  • Medical done May 17 ,2017
  • Interview done June 2, 2017
  • Passport received June 8, 2017
  • POE - June 22, 2017
  • SSN to be changed - 
  • GC/I-551 received - July 15, 2017

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My question to you guys is if I become citizen after my baby born is it good or permanent resident status is good? My main concern is adding my baby to my existing petition as soon as possible because my wife interview date is scheduled.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you become USC after childbirth and after F2A visa is already issued then you can no longer add the baby. You must file a new i130 for the child or file CRBA (if you meet the residency requirements).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok. So if my status don't change what is the procedure to add my child with my wife petition? Her interview date is on July 7th and her delevary is on July 22nd. She is going to attend her interview.

She can ask the embassy directly since she's there already so she can get full details. She'll be dealing with the embassy from now on. After birth, expedite processing of baby's birth certificate and passport. You prepare new AOS too. The fees will be paid at the embassy during baby's appointment/interview.

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×