Jump to content
choppy_waters

Affidavit of Support Advice/Experiences

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey there! So I have two questions with regards to both the I-134 and I-864 Affidavits of Support that I will be filing as the Sponsor, and was hoping that maybe there will be some suggestions/advice.

  1. Last year I was a student and between my earning and assets, I fall between 100% and 125% of the poverty level. I know that the I-134 requires the Sponsor make just 100% of the poverty level, so technically I am ok to file the I-134 without a joint sponsor, but because I didn’t make the 125% of the poverty level last year (although there is a chance I will this year), I am concerned that the consular official might choose to focus on this. I am wondering if anyone has any experience with this sort of situation, and if they would recommend a joint sponsor?
  2. I am headed to grad school this fall and will again have an abbreviated work year, and I am unsure if I will make the 125% of the poverty level needed for the I-864 for my fiancée’s adjustment of status. At the moment I live at home with my parents, but I will be moving out of state for school. I am planning on keeping my home state residency and will consider my parent’s address to by my permanent address. Although I will be physically living outside of the home, are my potential joint sponsors (parents) still be able to fill out the simpler I-864A for household joint sponsors, or is the full I-864 required?

Thanks for the help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey there! So I have two questions with regards to both the I-134 and I-864 Affidavits of Support that I will be filing as the Sponsor, and was hoping that maybe there will be some suggestions/advice.

  • Last year I was a student and between my earning and assets, I fall between 100% and 125% of the poverty level. I know that the I-134 requires the Sponsor make just 100% of the poverty level, so technically I am ok to file the I-134 without a joint sponsor, but because I didnt make the 125% of the poverty level last year (although there is a chance I will this year), I am concerned that the consular official might choose to focus on this. I am wondering if anyone has any experience with this sort of situation, and if they would recommend a joint sponsor?
  • I am headed to grad school this fall and will again have an abbreviated work year, and I am unsure if I will make the 125% of the poverty level needed for the I-864 for my fiancées adjustment of status. At the moment I live at home with my parents, but I will be moving out of state for school. I am planning on keeping my home state residency and will consider my parents address to by my permanent address. Although I will be physically living outside of the home, are my potential joint sponsors (parents) still be able to fill out the simpler I-864A for household joint sponsors, or is the full I-864 required?
Thanks for the help!

Let's hear what others think as I almost have this same dilemma ( I mean my fiance ^_^ ). He had on and off work last year hence didn't meet the required income but thankfully this year he has full time work and able to meet 125%. We are considering to make his dad as a co sponsor, however our consulate states that they dont accept co sponsor, its going to be a hit or miss.. as some co accept it others not, we're still deciding and looking for other people similar experience.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Rich&Ashmani, sounds like a plan- it seems like we're kind of in this grey area.

Vladsayame, I was wondering how you found out if your consulate accepts cosponsors? Will it just be listed on the consulate's website?

I'll keep you posted if I find any answers.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Let's hear what others think as I almost have this same dilemma ( I mean my fiance ^_^ ). He had on and off work last year hence didn't meet the required income but thankfully this year he has full time work and able to meet 125%. We are considering to make his dad as a co sponsor, however our consulate states that they dont accept co sponsor, its going to be a hit or miss.. as some co accept it others not, we're still deciding and looking for other people similar experience.

Co-sponsors are a 50/50 chance with USEM in Manila, using a close relative is high on their list for improving the chances of them accepting a co-sponsor. Being you now having full time employment now with adequate income you may be just fine to get a letter from your employer stating you are now a full time employee and your annual salary, thus not need a co-sponsor.

There is info on co-sponsor in my link below in my signature follow the flashing arrow, under the USEM tab

Philippines forum: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/129-philippines/

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Rich&Ashmani, sounds like a plan- it seems like we're kind of in this grey area.

Vladsayame, I was wondering how you found out if your consulate accepts cosponsors? Will it just be listed on the consulate's website?

I'll keep you posted if I find any answers.

Yes I remember reading it from a website. Hopefully u get some answers on your inquiry :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Co-sponsors are a 50/50 chance with USEM in Manila, using a close relative is high on their list for improving the chances of them accepting a co-sponsor. Being you now having full time employment now with adequate income you may be just fine to get a letter from your employer stating you are now a full time employee and your annual salary, thus not need a co-sponsor.

There is info on co-sponsor in my link below in my signature follow the flashing arrow, under the USEM tab

Philippines forum: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/129-philippines/

thanks hank, my worries is that my fiance only started working fulltime for 4 mos and I read somewhere that it should be at least 6mos. My question is, do u think its possible to have a co sponsor but will only let the co know about it if he/she is not satisfied with my fiance income ( just in case ) and if no problem at all then I will not mention it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The I-134 is used in conjunction with many different visas. When used to support a K1 petition the 125% income rule is followed.

Your current and continuing income is what is evaluated,not past year (except for a self employed person). As stated earlier, joint sponsors at Manila are not always accepted.

Later on, after you are married the I-864 will be needed. The same thing about current and continuing. If you don't have an income at the time of the interview/Adjustment of Status then one of your parents should complete an I-864 along with your 864 which you submit regardless of income.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks hank, my worries is that my fiance only started working fulltime for 4 mos and I read somewhere that it should be at least 6mos. My question is, do u think its possible to have a co sponsor but will only let the co know about it if he/she is not satisfied with my fiance income ( just in case ) and if no problem at all then I will not mention it.

Don't worry about the "6 months" never heard of that one. And yes, to the co-sponsor - only if needed. GET the the letter from your fiance's employer!


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×