Jump to content
FrancesTaber

Medical and Interview after NOA2 Expiry

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Everyone,

I'm wondering if anyone can enlighten me on official rules regarding having the medical and interview after the NOA2 Expiry date. I have read that the consulate will automatically extend this validity period as long as you are actively pursuing your visa. Due to the quicker than expected processing times at CSC and a work obligation, I have now scheduled my visa interview in Montreal for about 2 months after the expiry date on my NOA2. I attempted to contact the Montreal consulate to see if this would pose a problem, and their response was:

"We advise applicants to schedule their interviews as soon as possible. You will have to explain your circumstance to the consular officer on the day of the interview."

I found this response a bit vague, I understand that I will need to explain the delay to the consular officer. However I guess I was hoping for a yes or no type answer regarding whether or not it is ALLOWED (rather than whether or not recommended) to have the medical and interview a few months after the NOA2 expiry date. Thoughts or experiences anyone?

Thank you so much for your time!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you figure anything out with this? We are presently in the same situation... though only looking for a couple weeks extra after the NOA2 expiry.

Thanks!

We didn't end up having any problem. I think they just automatically extended the expiry date. I ended up keeping my medical and interview after the original expiry date (interview was about 1.5 months later). When I got the visa in the mail it listed both the petition expiry date (from the NOA2) and the actual visa expiry date (6 months from the medical or whatever that rule is). The petition expiry date had been changed to be later than the original one we received.

I hope this helps!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×