Jump to content
Abbynluv

I-864 Affidavit of Support checklist help

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

My case is at NVC and I called yesterday and was told I'd be getting a checklist for incomplete info. I received the checklist via email today and it says I have to provide the following:

[x] I-864, Affidavit of Support Checklist

[x] You must submit the following financial evidence:
[x] Proof of current employment (examples: a recently dated job letter, pay stub, or a copy of your business license)

Let me now tell you a little background. The last time I worked full time and filed a tax return was 2011. I did not work/file in 2012 or 2013. In 2014 tax year I filed self employment but only made about $8,500 for the year. The reason I have not worked/filed so much is because I have been living in Nigeria most of the year each year with my husband. I do some accounting work on the side when I did go home for some months in 2014 which is why I filed self employment in 2014. I don't have a 1099 or anything though because the work is from numerous different clients and I collected cash from all of them for jobs I did. NOW, knowing I don't have much of an income (which if course will change once I'm back in the States for good) I have a joint sponsor. (Or is it called co-sponsor?) That person makes above the eligibility for income. I have submitted his tax transcripts from the last 3 or 4 years. And my husband was going to bring all his current paystubs to the interview if they are needed to show current and ongoing income. When I received the checklist, there was nothing needed for the joint sponsor, they are only asking for those things above of my own. But I don't know what else I'm supposed to send or give. For the 2014 return, I sent the actually copy of the return. The transcript was not yet available at the time I sent it. But they are not even asking for that. They want job letter, pay stub or business license, which clearly I don't have and they should already know that since I filed self employment with only $8500 in income. Any ideas what I should do? Have I hit a serious roadblock?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

My case is at NVC and I called yesterday and was told I'd be getting a checklist for incomplete info. I received the checklist via email today and it says I have to provide the following:

[x] I-864, Affidavit of Support Checklist

[x] You must submit the following financial evidence:

[x] Proof of current employment (examples: a recently dated job letter, pay stub, or a copy of your business license)

Let me now tell you a little background. The last time I worked full time and filed a tax return was 2011. I did not work/file in 2012 or 2013. In 2014 tax year I filed self employment but only made about $8,500 for the year. The reason I have not worked/filed so much is because I have been living in Nigeria most of the year each year with my husband. I do some accounting work on the side when I did go home for some months in 2014 which is why I filed self employment in 2014. I don't have a 1099 or anything though because the work is from numerous different clients and I collected cash from all of them for jobs I did. NOW, knowing I don't have much of an income (which if course will change once I'm back in the States for good) I have a joint sponsor. (Or is it called co-sponsor?) That person makes above the eligibility for income. I have submitted his tax transcripts from the last 3 or 4 years. And my husband was going to bring all his current paystubs to the interview if they are needed to show current and ongoing income. When I received the checklist, there was nothing needed for the joint sponsor, they are only asking for those things above of my own. But I don't know what else I'm supposed to send or give. For the 2014 return, I sent the actually copy of the return. The transcript was not yet available at the time I sent it. But they are not even asking for that. They want job letter, pay stub or business license, which clearly I don't have and they should already know that since I filed self employment with only $8500 in income. Any ideas what I should do? Have I hit a serious roadblock?

Because you put down an amount of money they want to know the source so you need to write an explanation. How were you able to file a return with a 1099 or W2 is one thing that might be an issue also.

You are going to have to show proof of where this $8500 came from so hopefully your tax transcript will be available soon. or as I said you can write a letter.

Honestly making $8500 you I don;t think even qualified to even file a tax return so you shouldn't have you might have hosed yourself up and delayed things.

For tax years 2013, 2012 you did put 0 correct and a explanation why you weren't required to file taxes those years?


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-September-2018/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Because you put down an amount of money they want to know the source so you need to write an explanation. How were you able to file a return with a 1099 or W2 is one thing that might be an issue also.

You are going to have to show proof of where this $8500 came from so hopefully your tax transcript will be available soon. or as I said you can write a letter.

Honestly making $8500 you I don;t think even qualified to even file a tax return so you shouldn't have you might have hosed yourself up and delayed things.

For tax years 2013, 2012 you did put 0 correct and a explanation why you weren't required to file taxes those years?

Thank you so much for responding. I'm sure I put zero's for those prior years. I don't think I put any explanation as to why though. I submitted all my pages of my passport so they can see that I was abroad most of the year. I guess I shouldn't have assumed they'd have known why I hadn't filed those years. Also, because I knew that I was not qualifying for sponsor alone, I was more focused on having all the docs or the joint sponsor. Which I guess they had all they needed because they didn't ask for anything of his. I think with the $8500 I did have to file unfortunately, in fact Im sure I did because I ended up owing them. So you think just a letter of explanation on what I do is sufficient enough? Its just a cash business. As for not including the explanation on the I 874, I could do the explanation in the letter, or at this point, I'm sure I could just fill out a whole new one and submit it since they are waiting for my documents anyways.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×