Jump to content
ned_braden

In the right place?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Forgive me if I'm in the wrong place...here's our (fairly) straightforward situation!

I'm a Canadian citizen, married to a US citizen for 3+ years now. We have lived together in Canada (she's a permanent resident) since 2013. One child, if that means anything.

We are comfortable here in Canada, but would entertain the thought of relocating close to her family in Minnesota should the opportunity arise. (Nothing imminent - but would like to be prepared in case an opportunity comes up)

I'm a little unsure if Direct Consular Filing would apply to us. I see conflicting reports as to whether or not Canadians are eligible for this...or even if it is the right road to go down for our situation!

Appreciate any help you could throw our way. Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Forgive me if I'm in the wrong place...here's our (fairly) straightforward situation!

I'm a Canadian citizen, married to a US citizen for 3+ years now. We have lived together in Canada (she's a permanent resident) since 2013. One child, if that means anything.

We are comfortable here in Canada, but would entertain the thought of relocating close to her family in Minnesota should the opportunity arise. (Nothing imminent - but would like to be prepared in case an opportunity comes up)

I'm a little unsure if Direct Consular Filing would apply to us. I see conflicting reports as to whether or not Canadians are eligible for this...or even if it is the right road to go down for our situation!

Appreciate any help you could throw our way. Thanks!

I've been married almost 24 yrs to US born citizen. Two kids (both dual US/Canada cit). It took 13months to get a K3 visa (it got processed before the Green Card). We jumped on that and then applied for AOS from within the US (that took another 6 months). There were no flags, everyone along the way was wonderful but we just got stuck in the backlog (transferred to a few places before getting processed). They did away with DCF years ago. Is your child a US citizen? I submitted in 2013 and got my K3 in May 2014. Upon arrival in the US it took 3 months to get the work permit, plus an additional 4 weeks to get the SSN. I talked my way into getting a driver's license because at that time I did not have my SSN. We sold our house and my family moved South before I got my visa -- I wasn't allowed to bring my belongings on the truck. Just be prepared. Make sure you have your medical in place before you leave as you will only be covered by Canadian medical for he remainder of the month you left.

Edited by Kate52

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×