Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
tico01

N-400 - Package ready to be mailed ( please check)

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am ready to mail my N-400 form, my 3 year anniversary (as a green card holder) is on september 5th 2015, I am married to a US citizen. I was trying to see if you guys can please tell me if I am missing something.

This is what I got so far.

Form N-400 filled and signed.

2 pictures

The check with the correct fee

Copy of my green card

Copy of my current passport

Marriage certificate

Wife's birth certificate

Wife's ID card showing our address

Wife's social security card

Letter from Social Security Administration showing her name change

Letter from Social Security Administration showing my name and our address

2013 Tax Return Transcript

2014 Tax Return Transcript

Divorce Decree ( my previous marriage)

My criminal record ( county)

Driving Record

I had 2 DUI's long time ago (1993 and 2000)

I got the arrest reports, certificate of disposition

DUI school

Treatment Completion Certificate

House Deed ( showing my name on it, I bought the house before we met)

Letter from the bank showing Bank account ownership

Copies of about 15 checks (showing both sides) of mortgage payments

2013 Health Benefits Enrollment Letter

2014 Health Benefits Enrollment Letter

2015 Health Benefits Enrollment Letter

401K Letter showing my wife as beneficiary ( and my kids)

Life insurance from my work showing my wife as Beneficiary ( and my kids)

Prudential Insurance Beneficiary

Insurance and Prescription Cards

Work emergency contacts showing my wife's name

Student release from school forms showing both our names

10 pay stubs ( all mine)

About 10 Bank statements

Credit Card statements ( about 10)

20 Electric and Water bills showing both our names)

Magazine covers showing both our names.

That's what I got so far, please let me know if I need anything else, I am not including taxes for 2012 cause we did not filed together ( I always thought that was going to be an issue to remove the conditions after the 2 years but it was not a problem). I did not have a problem getting my green card having those 2 DUI's, do you think that would be an issue? (I quit drinking long time ago). Any help, would be greatly appreciated!!! Thanks for your time.

JR

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Kash. I do have the transcripts for 2012 but her filing status was head if household and I filed as single. Should I still send them?

Aaah OK! You can then take a copy of yours and hers at the interview! They might ask about it or not. Good luck to you :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×