Jump to content
AoiHana35

Are W2s Enough for I-134?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am preparing to send my fiance my financial documents for support. I have the following

  • 2014,2013 W2s
  • Job letter (following the guide here)
  • Letter from my bank
  • Filled out I-134

Is it required to have the IRS tax transcripts or Tax Return documents to be approved?


event.png

I-129F sent: 10/09/2014

I-129F NOA1: 10/16/2014

I-129F NOA2 Case Approved: 04/28/2015

Japan Embassy - Case Created 05/12/2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You technically only need the most recent years, though the 134 requires you to put the last 3 years worth on the form.

Nowhere on the I-134 to list your tax info. The I-864 requires the total income from your last 3 years of taxes, plus submission of most recent year return or transcript.

OP> You need to have a copy of the entire return with all forms, schedules W-2s and/or 1099s, OR an IRS transcript. > http://japan.usembassy.gov/e/visa/tvisa-niv-kaffidavit.html


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nowhere on the I-134 to list your tax info. The I-864 requires the total income from your last 3 years of taxes, plus submission of most recent year return or transcript.

OP> You need to have a copy of the entire return with all forms, schedules W-2s and/or 1099s, OR an IRS transcript. > http://japan.usembassy.gov/e/visa/tvisa-niv-kaffidavit.html

Got my forms swapped thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am preparing to send my fiance my financial documents for support. I have the following

  • 2014,2013 W2s Not engouh
  • Job letter (following the guide here)
  • Letter from my bank
  • Filled out I-134

Is it required to have the IRS tax transcripts or Tax Return documents to be approved? Yes

The IRS Tax Transcripts are free from the IRS and are the best documentation possible. Why wouldn't you obtain those? They are free !

Edited by baron555

Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am preparing to send my fiance my financial documents for support. I have the following

  • 2014,2013 W2s Not engouh
  • Job letter (following the guide here)
  • Letter from my bank
  • Filled out I-134

Is it required to have the IRS tax transcripts or Tax Return documents to be approved? Yes

The IRS Tax Transcripts are free from the IRS and are the best documentation possible. Why wouldn't you obtain those? They are free !

Understood, thanks Baron!

I only have employment/tax records for the last 2 years as I just started my career. Is it bad not having 3? I thought I only needed 1-2 years to qualify for the I-134 for K1 Visa?

Edited by AoiHana35

event.png

I-129F sent: 10/09/2014

I-129F NOA1: 10/16/2014

I-129F NOA2 Case Approved: 04/28/2015

Japan Embassy - Case Created 05/12/2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Understood, thanks Baron!

I only have employment/tax records for the last 2 years as I just started my career. Is it bad not having 3?

No

I thought I only needed 1-2 years to qualify for the I-134 for K1 Visa?

Current income is best. The letter from the employer helps.


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I only have employment/tax records for the last 2 years as I just started my career. Is it bad not having 3? I thought I only needed 1-2 years to qualify for the I-134 for K1 Visa?

From the Tokyo consulate website link I posted above >

To substantiate the information regarding income and resources the sponsor should attached two or more of the following items to the affidavit:

  • Copies of his or her latest federal income tax return
  • Statement from his/her employer showing salary and the length and permanency of employment
  • Statement from an officer of a bank regarding his/her account, the date the account was opened and the present balance
  • Any other evidence adequate to establish financial ability to carry out his/her undertaking toward the applicant for what might be an indefinite period of time

Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×