Jump to content
craigslist.777778

Diversity Lottery -- are odds doubled by applying married..?

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

When you apply for the diversity lottery, and win.... do they do any checks on the marriage...??

I mean, other than the fact that are you married, i.e. marriage certificate.

But are there any checks other than that?

I know that when you apply for a marriage based visa, there are strict checks

But when you just apply for the lottery as a dual-application with your spouse, do they actually do checks on the legitimacy of the marriage...?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So, why are people scamming..?? Just because their country isn't on the approved list of countries to apply...? Or, because filing a joint application doubles your odds of winning..?

But anyway.... what kind of checks are we talking about..? Can you link me to a web page which shows exactly what kinds of checks they do..?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The scam is usually people who aren't really married claiming to be married either during the entry or after knowing they win to "help" someone they know ( or get paid by ) to get into the US. Because of this they do various checks into the validity of the marriage. Some places have very little fraud so they do nothing, others have high rates and they check much closer. When Nigeria used to be eligible there was a good deal of fake marriages that tried their luck. Where are you from. Being married only doubles your chances if both are eligible as individuals.


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Because of this they do various checks into the validity of the marriage.

OK.... but I'm trying to find out what types of checks.

See... I've looked at the marriage visa.... And they check things like

1. Proof that you've been together in-person

2. Age differences

3. Income differences

4. Joint ownership of a house/real estate/rent

5. Proof of traveling together, like, plane tickets

They do really deep checks like that.

But, I'm wondering if they do the same kinds of checks for lottery... or whether it's just, like, certificate.... something simple like certificate.

Edited by craigslist.777778

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

See.... I looked on the US embassy website.... and it says....

http://riga.usembassy.gov/dv-winners/additional.html

If you registered your marriage AFTER submitting the DV lottery application that entitles you and your spouse to apply for the immigrant visa, please be prepared to present suitable documentation at the time of your immigrant visa interview to establish the bona fides of that marriage.

The types of documentation listed below have proven helpful in previous adjudications of visa cases involving such recent marriages. The type of documentation that you will need to present will depend upon your particular circumstances. Failure to present satisfactory documentation may delay issuance of your immigrant visa:

  • receipts showing joint obligations for housing and living expenses, such as rent, utilities, telephone, etc.;
  • evidence of mortgages, leases, credit accounts, or other financial obligations undertaken jointly;
  • evidence of joint ownership of property;
  • evidence of joint management of finances, such as joint bank accounts, insurance policies, retirement plans;
  • evidence (e.g. phone bills, photos, letters, etc.) of correspondence between the married couple prior and during the marriage;
  • correspondence to both spouses from family members;
  • evidence (e.g. invitations, cards, correspondence, etc.) from other parties recognizing you and your spouse as a married couple;
  • any other documentation or evidence which indicates that the parties to the marriage have formed a genuine economic and marital union.

---

So..... the truth of the matter is.... you only have to prove that the marriage is real..... if you married AFTER submitting the application.

If you marry before entering the lottery, you don't have to prove anything, according to this website.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can enter twice so mathematically not quite but very close.

Edited by Boiler

“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Let's say I am in a non-eligible country.

And I marry someone from an eligible country.

Does that double by odds of winning the Diversity Lottery...?

Or not?

It makes an infinite difference to your personal chance, given it goes from zero to the normal probability of being selected. Not double, because double zero is still zero.

Btw I presume you mean "born in" rather than "in" an ineligible country. If not, you need to read the rules of entry.

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It makes an infinite difference to your personal chance, given it goes from zero to the normal probability of being selected. Not double, because double zero is still zero.

Btw I presume you mean "born in" rather than "in" an ineligible country. If not, you need to read the rules of entry.

When I say "doubled"... I mean... doubling the odds of someone who was eligible.

So, does it double THEIR odds..?

That's what I'm asking.

Obviously my odds are zero. I know that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When I say "doubled"... I mean... doubling the odds of someone who was eligible.

So, does it double THEIR odds..?

That's what I'm asking.

Obviously my odds are zero. I know that.

j

Well, if you count "winning" as being either you or your spouse then yes.

Of course double a very small probability is still a very small probability. What were the numbers this year, 91000 selected out of 17.5 million entries or something?

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Odds vary, seemingly downunder is best.

Mathematically it would not be possible to double the odds.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**Similar topics merged.**

Edited by Ryan H

Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×