Jump to content
Arroyo77

I-601 Waiver withdrawn by Consulate. New K1 Visa Appointment.

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello guys,

A few weeks ago, I received a letter from USCIS that my I-601 Waiver was closed because the Consulate in Ciudad Juarez had withdrawn the Inadmissibility on my case. The reason is that I was subject to a three year ban but it so happens that on February of this year I reached three years being in Mexico so the Consulate withdrew my Inadmissibility. I have now received the letter from the Consulate asking me to set up a new appointment with them so I have some questions that I hope I can get answered here :/

1.) Do I have to re-print my DS-160 confirmation letter or start a new one?

2.) My fiancee's dad is my affidavit of support, should I ask him for his Tax Return form again? My last interview was a year ago?

3.) Do I have to preset more proof of our relationship since my last interview?

4.) Would I need a new police certificate?

5.) Do I have to take my finger prints again?

Any information would be really helpful and I would really appreciate if anyone can share their story if they have gone through a similar process!!

Thank you!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello guys,

A few weeks ago, I received a letter from USCIS that my I-601 Waiver was closed because the Consulate in Ciudad Juarez had withdrawn the Inadmissibility on my case. The reason is that I was subject to a three year ban but it so happens that on February of this year I reached three years being in Mexico so the Consulate withdrew my Inadmissibility. I have now received the letter from the Consulate asking me to set up a new appointment with them so I have some questions that I hope I can get answered here :/

1.) Do I have to re-print my DS-160 confirmation letter or start a new one?

2.) My fiancee's dad is my affidavit of support, should I ask him for his Tax Return form again? My last interview was a year ago?

3.) Do I have to preset more proof of our relationship since my last interview?

4.) Would I need a new police certificate?

5.) Do I have to take my finger prints again?

Any information would be really helpful and I would really appreciate if anyone can share their story if they have gone through a similar process!!

Thank you!!

1- I'd do a new one, your last one is a year old.

2- yes it has to be recent

3-if the consulate usually requests evidence at the interview I'd say new evidence would be mandatory

4-yes yours will be expired and you'll need a valid one for AOS too.

5- unsure if you mean before or at the interview, probably yes if at the interview.


My Name is Daisy, I am British, I say things bluntly and to the point.
London K1, A complete guide -- >http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/474161-london-k1-a-complete-guide/
I am Daisy the Beneficiary, These are my views!
U.K. k1 visa, approved 2014.

NOA1: 20/03/2014

NOA2: 11/04/2014 (22 days)

Interview: 09/07/2014 (111 days)

D.O.E 29/07/2014

Married 29/08/2014

AOS from K1/K3 Guide -->http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

AOS/EAD/AP Sent: 12/11/2014

Delivered at Chicago LB:15/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3): 17/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3) hardcopy: 24/11/2014(Notice date 20th)

Bio-metrics App letter: 28/11/2014(Notice date 21st)

Bio-metrics App Cleveland Ohio: 10/12/2014

EAD/AP:Approved/production 31/01/2015(update 2/2/1015) (80 days)

Combo Card: Mailed 5/2/2015

Combo Card: Delivered 6/2/2015AP

NOA: Approval Notice received 7/2/2015

Interview waiver letter: received 23/2/15 dated: 18/2/2015

Green Card: APPROVED 31/07/2015

(Remember, all my dates are British layout.. the proper layout!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

don't forget a new medical exam, as well.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can not do not need a Police cert in Mexico? Is it from somewhere else.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello guys,

A few weeks ago, I received a letter from USCIS that my I-601 Waiver was closed because the Consulate in Ciudad Juarez had withdrawn the Inadmissibility on my case. The reason is that I was subject to a three year ban but it so happens that on February of this year I reached three years being in Mexico so the Consulate withdrew my Inadmissibility. I have now received the letter from the Consulate asking me to set up a new appointment with them so I have some questions that I hope I can get answered here :/

1.) Do I have to re-print my DS-160 confirmation letter or start a new one?

2.) My fiancee's dad is my affidavit of support, should I ask him for his Tax Return form again? My last interview was a year ago?

3.) Do I have to preset more proof of our relationship since my last interview?

4.) Would I need a new police certificate?

5.) Do I have to take my finger prints again?

Any information would be really helpful and I would really appreciate if anyone can share their story if they have gone through a similar process!!

Thank you!!

Is the letter stating to set up a new K-1 visa interview? If it is, then you will most likely need to everything again. Get updated documentation for everything, but wouldn't worry about the police certificate if you have no criminal history.

Is your case# found on this page? They list cases there with notes giving some instructions > http://ciudadjuarez.usconsulate.gov/res_iv_info.html


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from K-1 Process forum to the Embassy/Consulate forum -- topic involves that phase. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No my case is not found on that page but the letter I got was the same one that I first received when my I-129F was approved. It said to fill out the DS-160 and follow the instructions for the I-129F and stuff like that.

Does this mean I have to do a new DS-160? A new I-134 Affidavit of support? New letters from me and my fiancee that we still want to marry?

Pretty much, do I need to re-do my I-129F packet?

Furthermore, I dont think I would have to pay for a new I-129F do it?

I am beyond confused right now!! :(

I really want this to be smooth and that there are no further issues with this process

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If it is the same letter, then you will need to redo everything and re-supply all documents. It seems you will need to pay a new visa processing fee too. No need to re-file the I-129F and pay for a new petition, just the visa fee for getting the interview.

New letters of intent are not required for the K-1 visa interview, but maybe want to include them just in case, since it has been over a year.

Current CDJ instructions > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Would it be best I do an inquiry with the consulate to confirm this?

Or would they not be able to provide me with the information?

Just to be on the safe side, I will re-do all my documents again. I already asked my fiancee to get me her Tax forms and we are working on re-doing it all.

I did see on the ais.usvisa-info.com site to set up my appointmet that I do have to pay 265 USD again to set up a new appointment. My only worry is, if I should do a new DS-160 since I can see on the ais.usvisa-info.com that they still have my previous DS-160 receipt number

That is the only thing confusing me :/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Go ahead and try to ask CDJ if you need a new DS-160 when having a second interview, or if you just need to pay the fee again. It may take them a couple weeks to get back to you. Choose immigrant visas on the form. http://ciudadjuarez.usconsulate.gov/public_inquiry_form.html


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×