Jump to content
courplex

Green card : Official translation of birth certificate

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone !

I've a little question.

I received my K1 visa and I'm about to get married in San Diego this summer !

I want to prepare the most I can the green card procedure to submit it as soon as possible when we get married.
I saw on the guide section of the website that I need to have my birth certificate translated.

There we are : can I make it translated in France (my homeland) to win some time ? Or do I have to wait to be in US and make it translate there ?
In other words, does USCIS will recognize a translation done in France, even if it's an official translation ?

Thank you in advance for your answer !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from General Immigration-Related Discussion to Fam.-based AOS Forum~

~Inquiry about AOS-associated process/document preparation~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, as long as it is certified by a fluent English translator.

Tips: you can translate it by yourself ending with certification below

Certification by Translator

I [typed name], certify that I am fluent (conversant) in the English and ________ languages, and that the above/attached document is an accurate translation of the document attached entitled ______________________________.

Signature
_________________________________
[Date] [Typed Name]

Edited by NancyNguyen

N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can do what you did for the I-129F Packet.


The K1 journey:

11/09/2013 - I-129F Packet mailed to Dallas Lockbox

02/14/2014 - Case shipped to Embassy, where it waited for over a year at my request

05/21/2015 - Interview - Approved.

06/19/2015 - Wedding (L)

The K1-AOS journey:

06/22/2015 - AOS packet mailed to Chicago Lockbox

11/07/2015 - AOS approved (EAD and AP had already been approved) - there was no interview

The K2-AOS journey:

03/04/2017 - AOS packets mailed to Chicago Lockbox

09/26/2017 - Email notifications - both cards in production! AOS approved with no interview (EAD and AP already approved)

 

The ROC journey:

10/12/2017 - ROC packet mailed to VSC

 

JOrOp1.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can do what you did for the I-129F Packet.

A translated birth certificate is typically not needed to obtain a K-1 visa. The foreign fiance(e)'s birth certificate is not required with the I-129F petition, and for the K-1 visa interview, usually documents in the country's native/official language or English are accepted.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, as long as it is certified by a fluent English translator.

Tips: you can translate it by yourself ending with certification below

Certification by Translator

I [typed name], certify that I am fluent (conversant) in the English and ________ languages, and that the above/attached document is an accurate translation of the document attached entitled ______________________________.

Signature

_________________________________

[Date] [Typed Name]

Thank you for this very interesting answer.

Your tips is very seducing. But have you experienced it with no problem ?

Edited by courplex

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for this very interesting answer.

Your tips is very seducing. But have you experienced it with no problem ?

Well it is not my tip, it is actually from USCIS:

http://www.uscis.gov/forms/forms-and-fees/general-tips-assembling-applications-mailing

Good luck.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for this very interesting answer.

Your tips is very seducing. But have you experienced it with no problem ?

Yes. My husband and others have translated their own without problems. Anyone fluent in both languages can do the translation. The person translating just needs to include that certification on the translated document.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×