Jump to content
Pinas2015

Confusing Household size counting............

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi every one,

I know it might be too early to ask , as the petition I130 for step children I filed has not yet been approved, Just want to prepare things ahead of time if in case. How do I count our household size? I petitioned my wife back in 2013 and she is an LPR right now, so at present our household size is 2. Just filed 2 separate i30. One for Child A and one for Child B. If Iam right, I need to submit and fill out 2 separate I864, now the confusing part that i do not know is what to put on the household size. In filling out the i864 for child A do i count child B in Part 5 (HOUSEHOLD SIZE) question no. 6....If you have sponsored any other persons on an I864, or I864 EZ who are now legal permanent resident, enter the number here.., Now do i include Child B since Iam also sponsoring him in an I 864 and that our household size now will be a total of 4? or question no. 6 applies only to those sponsored in an I 864 who are already LPR? and in this case my household size will onle be a total of 3? Please , Please help me with this... I'm really Confused..........Thank you in advance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved form IR-1/CR-1 Process & Procedures to Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America forum.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi every one,

I know it might be too early to ask , as the petition I130 for step children I filed has not yet been approved, Just want to prepare things ahead of time if in case. How do I count our household size? I petitioned my wife back in 2013 and she is an LPR right now, so at present our household size is 2. Just filed 2 separate i30. One for Child A and one for Child B. If Iam right, I need to submit and fill out 2 separate I864, now the confusing part that i do not know is what to put on the household size. In filling out the i864 for child A do i count child B in Part 5 (HOUSEHOLD SIZE) question no. 6....If you have sponsored any other persons on an I864, or I864 EZ who are now legal permanent resident, enter the number here.., Now do i include Child B since Iam also sponsoring him in an I 864 and that our household size now will be a total of 4? or question no. 6 applies only to those sponsored in an I 864 who are already LPR? and in this case my household size will onle be a total of 3? Please , Please help me with this... I'm really Confused..........Thank you in advance

You need 3 I-864s

On the spouse's you count 2. You and immigrant.

On each child you count 3. Spouse and 1 child.

The NVC nd consulate can figure it out that its really 4 people. You dont count the children before they immigrate on each other's or the spouse because until the enter on the visa, you technically aren't liable for them yet as they're step-children.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need 3 I-864s

On the spouse's you count 2. You and immigrant.

On each child you count 3. Spouse and 1 child.

The NVC nd consulate can figure it out that its really 4 people. You dont count the children before they immigrate on each other's or the spouse because until the enter on the visa, you technically aren't liable for them yet as they're step-children.

thank you so much

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×