Jump to content
jchris504

Forgot to file AR-11 for myself

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all,

During the time I was in college, I never filed AR-11, since I assumed it was fine to keep my parents address on file (which upon my research, seems okay). In 2014, after graduating, I moved to a new city to stop working. I have been here almost 11 months, and only now found out about the AR-11 form.

Obviously, I am quite worried that I did not file this form online. To be honest, I didn't even know about it until a few days ago. I should add, I will only be living at my current address (where I have been living for the past 11 months) for another month (maybe two).

What would be the correct course of action?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't need to do anything or worry much, change of address is to make sure you receive all documents from uscis. Remember to change address when you move now. Good luck.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't need to do anything or worry much, change of address is to make sure you receive all documents from uscis. Remember to change address when you move now. Good luck.

Thank you. I should add, I have a Green Card. Also, typo in my original post (I meant to say I moved to "start" working, not "stop").

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you. I should add, I have a Green Card. Also, typo in my original post (I meant to say I moved to "start" working, not "stop").

Just file the AR-11 for where you live now and then when you move file it again. I would not worry too much as your parent's address is always home and where you can receive mail from the USCIS.

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×