Jump to content
tuilyon

P1 Athlete visa - advice on wording and definition of terms

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

I am looking to apply for a P1 visa for athletes.
I meet all the criteria listed on the application and am able to provide all the documentation required. I have been offered a tendered contract from a sports team in LA and before I submit I wanted to clarify some details as the wording is a little vague and doesn't offer definition of some terms.

The application states I need to be offered a tendered contract by a "major" sports team. I have no idea what their definition of "major" would be. The team that has offered to contract me is a major team in our sport but the sport is Roller Derby so it's not a "major" sport in terms of mainstream American sports so I am unsure weather it would be seen as professional enough. Even though it's one of the most professional teams in it's discipline.

The other question is regarding the tender amount for the contract. As my sport isn't a mainstream sport the contract payment would be very low and not enough to live off. Is there any limitations regarding how little the tender must be? I would need to gain secondary employment but the visa allows this if the new employer files a petition so having enough money to live off isn't an issue, it's more about weather they would approve the visa given the tender is very low.

Any advice or resources regarding these matters would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is probably a question best directed to a competent immigration attorney. Roller derby would not likely be considered one of the major sports.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Major sports stars in the US are usually very well paid.

My first post of call would be to ask these very questions to the Lawyer handling the application, I know that there are Lawyers specialising in this sector so hopefully your Employer has picked a good one.

Not sure what you mean by secondary employment, you will play for several different teams?

Edited by Boiler

“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What has your Roller Derby's lawyer said about your questions?

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Neither of us have lawyers. All roller derby leagues are skater owned and operated so they won't have one. They are offering to assist me get to the USA by genuinely contacting me, but as yet in the sport it's unheard of. I was wondering if there are any other athletes that play for more obscure sports that have maybe used this visa?

If anyone has experience worth this visa I'd love to chat to you.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The ownership does not matter, lack of a Lawyer suggests they are not serious.

Most of the cases you see are on J. Usually Football.

A Lawyer would not look to get you a P, should look to see what visa if any is available to do what you want.

You do not need a lawyer.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A P1 visa requires the employer to petition to USCIS for the individual. You can't just apply for the visa -- you need to have an approved I-797 for a P1 petition. It doesn't sound like the team has applied for a petition for you, or your question regarding the salary being offered would have already been answered. It is unlikely that USCIS will approve a P1 that does not provide a living wage. You cannot take secondary employment unless it, too, is appoved in advance by USCIS via a work petition. What other skills do you have that might qualify you for another work visa.

A P1 visa requires the employer to petition to USCIS for the individual. You can't just apply for the visa -- you need to have an approved I-797 for a P1 petition. It doesn't sound like the team has applied for a petition for you, or your question regarding the salary being offered would have already been answered. It is unlikely that USCIS will approve a P1 that does not provide a living wage. You cannot take secondary employment unless it, too, is appoved in advance by USCIS via a work petition. What other skills do you have that might qualify you for another work visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×