Jump to content
NerdyGirl

AOS RFE, tax returns.

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

So, 2 weeks ago I got an RFE because we didn't send the tax returns for the 2014, right before going to biometrics appointment. Since my husband is self-employed, he files all taxes in september.

Can we send his bank account statements/proof of stock ownership instead?

Thanks.

Edited by NerdyGirl

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can try, along with a cover letter of explanation. However, I'm doubtful it would work. They want what they want, usually no matter the circumstances. I'm self-employed, also, but use the normal tax year. What is the send by date on the RFE? Usually it's about 90 days(my RFE last year was a shade over 90 days to reply). September is about 90 days away and possibly you could wait until then for your husband to do his tax return and send a copy of it at the last minute.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

87 days, so no time, but even if there was, I don't want to wait for that long, I need a driver's license, I cannot go anywhere by myself, so it's a little bit frustrating.

We went to the website that was on the RFE, and the instructions say tax returns aren't the only proof. I think I might call the number given on RFE paper, and ask.

Thank you :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from K1 Process to Fam.-based AOS Forum~

~Inquiry about AOS processes, past K1~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The most recent tax return is a requirement for the I-864. They will want it to approve you, especially if the sponsor is self-employed. The taxes are the main way someone that is self-employed proves their personal income amount.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

87 days, so no time, but even if there was, I don't want to wait for that long, I need a driver's license, I cannot go anywhere by myself, so it's a little bit frustrating.

We went to the website that was on the RFE, and the instructions say tax returns aren't the only proof. I think I might call the number given on RFE paper, and ask.

Thank you :)

are you already in the US or no,?if you got a work permit and SSN you get your license with that,p.s. i go everywhere even though i have bosnian license i can't stay home all the time,if they stop me i still have a license just not american :dancing::idea:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×