Jump to content
mtamarin

I-864 Part 2 count of people

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I am attempting to apply for my parents to gain permanent residence. Filing all together for each parent individually i-130, i-485, i-765, i-864, i-864a (spouse's income), g-325a(one for me, one for each parent), and g-1145. For the i-864 I am a little confused for the count of people immigrating. I am filing separately for each parent as most resources recommend this, and the form says only include persons on the same petition. Including my spouse and I (plus parents) it would be either 3 people for two i-864s separately or one i-864 with 4 people listed. Please assist, this has halted my progress through the forms.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can you be a little bit more specific? Do I create one 864 and copy it for both parent's application?

This is the statement from the form:

I am sponsoring the following family members immigrating at the same time or within 6 months of the principal immigrant named in part 2. Do not include any relative listed on a separate visa petition.

Edited by mtamarin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They are here in the States, each person with have his/her own set of AOS, which requires separate I-864. Part 3 / Item 2 you will fill option for your Dad and Mom accordingly.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

I am attempting to apply for my parents to gain permanent residence. Filing all together for each parent individually i-130, i-485, i-765, i-864, i-864a (spouse's income), g-325a(one for me, one for each parent), and g-1145. For the i-864 I am a little confused for the count of people immigrating. I am filing separately for each parent as most resources recommend this, and the form says only include persons on the same petition. Including my spouse and I (plus parents) it would be either 3 people for two i-864s separately or one i-864 with 4 people listed. Please assist, this has halted my progress through the forms.

Thanks

Each one gets their own I-864, as it states, because each one has their own separate petition(I-130). You fill out the household size for each one. Since it only asks you to include someone you have filed an I-864 for that has already become a permanent resident, then you would not list the other parent on each other's I-864. I hope that made sense.

Father = I-864, household listing him, the immigrant, you and your spouse.

Mother = her own separate I-864, household listing her the immigrant, and you and your spouse.

~ Moved from AOS from Family Based Visas to AOS from Work, Student & Tourist Visas ~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×