Jump to content
kabass

HELP I864 Joint Sponsor

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I'm so confused about I864.

My husband is student and has no income, so his mother filed I864 and other finacial evidences for me. (Her income is enough for the requirement.)

But it turned out that he also needed to file I864.

How should he fileI864??

Does he need any other documents but I864???

And, if he needs to file I864, at Part 1 question, which one should he choose??

1a,I am the petitioner. I filed or am filing for the immigration of my relative

1b,I filed an alien worker petition on behalf of the intending immigrant, who is related to me as my

1cI have an ownership interest of at least 5 percent in---which filed an alien worker petition on behalf of the intending immigrant, who is related to me as my----

1d,I am the only joint sponsor

1e,I am the first second of two joint sponsors.

1f,The original petitioner is deceased. I am the substitute sponsor. I am the intending immigrant's

Thanks!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also a question at Part3 Information on the Immigrant(s) You Are Sponsoring.

1,I am sponsoring the principal immigrant named in Part 2.

should he choose "NO"???

It says thatNo (Applicable only in cases with two joint sponsors), but his mother is the only one joint sponsor...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also a question at Part3 Information on the Immigrant(s) You Are Sponsoring.

1,I am sponsoring the principal immigrant named in Part 2.

should he choose "NO"???

It says thatNo (Applicable only in cases with two joint sponsors), but his mother is the only one joint sponsor...

will be 1a and he is the sponsor you are the immigrant he is sponsoring you so he would put yes him and his mother are both sponsoring you . Mother co sponsor of course, and like I mentioned in your other post if he's not working and has not filed taxes for the year just have him hand write a letter sign/date saying why he didn't file taxes such as "I did not file taxes for the years blah blah because I was unemployed and a student" for example that's it . Good luck :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a question again. If you could help, that will be so nice.

Part 6. Sponsor's Income and Employment

(continued)

My total income (adjusted gross income on IRS Form 1040EZ) as reported on my Federal tax returns for the most recent 3 years was:

Although he is not working now and has no icome, if he had worked in the past, 2012 and 2013, would he need to file 2012 and 2013's IRS tax transcripts???

or just leave it blank and submit the statement explaining why no income???

Edited by kabass

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a question again. If you could help, that will be so nice.

Part 6. Sponsor's Income and Employment

(continued)

My total income (adjusted gross income on IRS Form 1040EZ) as reported on my Federal tax returns for the most recent 3 years was:

Although he is not working now and has no icome, if he had worked in the past, 2012 and 2013, would he need to file 2012 and 2013's IRS tax transcripts???

or just leave it blank and submit the statement explaining why no income???

If he was not required to file then write not required to file and include a letter explaining why.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good thing you wrote a letter stating why you had not filed taxes for the specific year. I am a stay at home mom/wife & we are in the process for my husband to immigrate. It was weird because I had not sent off my AOS because, my sponsors (also my parents), had sent off theirs & it was more than enough & I received a letter stating I needed to send a letter stating why I did not file taxes in 2014. I have since sent that letter but am hoping I do not get another asking for 2013 & 2012.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×