Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
rjgacek

Removing Conditions for Residency

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Just a simple basic question please. Once the conditions have been removed and the 10 year greencard is issued, and if citizenship is not sought after, I know you have to continue to renew the 10 year green card.

If this decision is to not seek citizenship , but to continue to reside here in the U.S. forever, when the 10 year card expires, do you have to continuously repeat the I-751 process?? Or when the conditions are removed initially for the 10 year card, does that mean, all you have to do is pay a fee and just keep on renewing it, or is there a process you have to continuously follow to remain permanent here , but not to proceed with citizenship?

Very curious about this. Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, the I-751 is for removing conditions on permanent residency. Once you have your 10 year, you'll renew this way: http://www.uscis.gov/green-card/after-green-card-granted/renew-green-card


* I-130/CR-1 visa by Direct Consular Filing in London
3rd May 2013 - Married in London

7th May 2013 - I-130 filed
4th June 2013 - NOA2 (approved)
16th July 2013 - Interview (approved)
30th July 2013 - POE San Francisco
29th August 2013 - 2 year green card arrived

 

* How? Read my DCF London I-130 for CR1/IR1 Spouse Guide

* Removal of Conditions (RoC) via California Service Centre
1st May 2015 - 90 day RoC window opened
6th May 2015 - I-751 filed (delivered 8th May, cheque cashed 18th May)
7th August 2015 - Approved / GC production

27th August 2015 - 10 year green card arrived

* Naturalisation (Citizenship) via Phoenix Lockbox

* San Francisco Field Office:
1st May 2016 - N-400 window opened
20th August 2016 - N-400 filed

26th August 2016 - NOA1
13th September 2016 - Biometrics

12th January 2017 - Biometrics (again)
30th May 2017 - Interview (approved)
7th June 2017 - Oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And to add: the I-90 (renewal) process is extremely straightforward. You simply file the I-90 (which can now be done online for all I-90s and not just some categories, as before), go to your biometrics appointment, and receive your green card in the mail a few months later. No interview; no muss, no fuss, and absolutely no coconuts.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And to add: the I-90 (renewal) process is extremely straightforward. You simply file the I-90 (which can now be done online for all I-90s and not just some categories, as before), go to your biometrics appointment, and receive your green card in the mail a few months later. No interview; no muss, no fuss, and absolutely no coconuts.

Thank you for the very precise and accurate information. Thanks Again

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just a simple basic question please. Once the conditions have been removed and the 10 year greencard is issued, and if citizenship is not sought after, I know you have to continue to renew the 10 year green card.

If this decision is to not seek citizenship , but to continue to reside here in the U.S. forever, when the 10 year card expires, do you have to continuously repeat the I-751 process?? Or when the conditions are removed initially for the 10 year card, does that mean, all you have to do is pay a fee and just keep on renewing it, or is there a process you have to continuously follow to remain permanent here , but not to proceed with citizenship?

Very curious about this. Thank you

Once you become "unconditional" permanent resident, you don't "have to" renew your green card after 10 years. While the actual physical card itself does expire after 10 years, your residency status doesn't expire as long as folow the residency requirements. e.g. even if passport expires, citizenship status does not. So, you will only need to renew the card if you are planning to travel abroad.


What I post here is merely my personal opinion and not a valid legal advice and should not be viewed as such.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's federal law that a green card holder over the age of 18 must carry their valid green card on their person at all times; failure to do so is a misdemeanor punishable by up to 30 days imprisonment and/or a fine of up to $100.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×