Jump to content
kpop

No 3 years Tax Returns, would this cause problem for my CR1 Intervview?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

My husband has just started his career last November (makes 55k) and no 3 years tax returns to provide for the interview if they asks it. would this be a potential problem during the interview? i'm getting really stressed over it because people saying that it's up to the Consular to decide even though NVC didn't require it.

We've provided written explanation why he didn't file tax to the NVC and our case completed, we have no kids.

Edited by kpop

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from Introducing our Members to IR1/CR1 Process Forum~

~Inquiry about spouse visas~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as you have a written explanation as to why you were not required to file, you shouldn't have a problem.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as you have a written explanation as to why you were not required to file, you shouldn't have a problem.

Hi Ryan,

is that mean that no need to show any tax returns at all during the interview as long as the petitioner's income above the poverty line? someone said that had to find co-sponsor if no tax returns to show even though the current income is well above property guildines. i'm very confused. help pls

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think you will be fine- your husband can show over 6 months of solid employment and paystubs, so that is a good "track record".

Now, if his new carreer is being self-employed, it may be different- they usually want at least one tax return then.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Ryan,

is that mean that no need to show any tax returns at all during the interview as long as the petitioner's income above the poverty line? someone said that had to find co-sponsor if no tax returns to show even though the current income is well above property guildines. i'm very confused. help pls

No need to stress out at all. When it comes to I-864, then consular officers weigh more to the current income than past ones. Many people don't work as being students or something else, nor there is any requirement for having worked for the last 3 years. Having said that there is no need to submit ANYTHING from the last 3 years since you guys have nothing anyway. Ok. Just submit last 6 months' paystubs AND if possible an employment letter stating the occupation of your husband, his salary, since when he has started this job and whether or not this job be permanent. Trust me, you guys would be more than fine as I have already said that consular officers are told to weigh more of the current job than past ones. Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi kpop I know what you are feeling right now, I had to use joint sponsor because I got a checklist due to insufficient income on my husband last work year, now my p4 is requesting tax returns from my husband and we only have a print out from turbo tax showing he filed his taxes in April, but I have all the joint sponsor tax returns.

From all that I have read trying to solve my problem I don't think you will have a problem because you have gotten this far with what you sent in to the nvc, this stage is to clarify what u have sent in, good luck

I am still trying to figure mine out

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×