Jump to content
Smelserjl

221(g) same as AP? (split topic)

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

What does the 221(g) say? It it asks for additional paperwork, then bring it. That was my situation. We got a 221(g) for a co-sponsor and even after we brought in our documents, the consulate emailed us and said the case is "documentarily complete." However --- we still got put into additional AP.

Therefore, what I'm saying is, your 221(g) can be for additional paperwork (check the form) and even if it is for additional paperwork, you can still be in AP. On the other hand, the 221(g) without a request for paperwork is likely only additional administrative processing on your case.

Hopefully things will go by speedily for everyone.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posts split from unrelated thread. Please start your own thread with your own questions instead of hijacking threads started by other members.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OP 2211G is issued by the consulate at interview and state whatever action is needed

examples : more docs, waivers etc

AP everyone goes thru right B4 receiving visa if approved, however for some in MENA

or ,high fraud countries it can take a while due to name hits for many & intense vetting for

others in this region .

If there is no request for anything on 221G all you can do is wait until AP ends, if abnormally

long over 6 mths you congress-person can do an enquiry on your behalf but no one can speed

up the process

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posts split from unrelated thread. Please start your own thread with your own questions instead of hijacking threads started by other members.

Sorry, didn't mean to hijack. I felt it was related, but I guess not.

OP 2211G is issued by the consulate at interview and state whatever action is needed

examples : more docs, waivers etc

AP everyone goes thru right B4 receiving visa if approved, however for some in MENA

or ,high fraud countries it can take a while due to name hits for many & intense vetting for

others in this region .

If there is no request for anything on 221G all you can do is wait until AP ends, if abnormally

long over 6 mths you congress-person can do an enquiry on your behalf but no one can speed

up the process

That's what I was afraid of. I guess we just have to wait and see.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband had this also, Our co sponsor made enough but was on the dot. I guess they needed someone who was way above what they asked for. We just sent in the new co sponsor but still my husband was on AP 9 months and than he recieved the visa.But in the end we are TOGETHER. :thumbs:


VMnmm7.pngrSeTm7.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×