Jump to content
nadiah100885

AP after interview

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all,

My husband had his interview June 4. He was put on AP and they gave him the white slip. On there it says that he needs to provide them with additional documentation before they can issue the visa. My husband has sent all of this documentation to them.

Has any else been through this before? Do you know how long it generally takes if all they are asking is additional documentation?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

it happened to me. On my interview in Kiev Ukraine I was asked to provide additional documents. My Visa was sent to me within 2 months.

Good luck


Service Center : Vermont Service Center

Consulate : Ukraine

Marriage : 2006-11-02

I-130 Sent : 2006-12-11

2008-05-16 CR-1 visa issued

2008-05-20 recieved visa

2008-05-31 I arrived at JFK (took me 1hour and a half to be out of the airport with a stamp in my passport)

10 year GC

2010-03-06 I-751 sent

2010-03-09 NOA-1

2010-03-10 check cashed

2010-4-12 Bio (done early 3-29)

2010-6-3 card production ordered

2010-6-19 10 year GC recieved

N-400

2011-3-28 application sent via express mail to LEWISVILLE TX SC

2011-3-29 application recieved

2011-4-20 early BIO

2011-6-16 interview

2011-7-29 Oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes they told him which documents to send and he has sent all of that. Just wanted to know if anyone knows how long they take after receiving these documents to issue the visa?

I had my interview on 29/04/2015 asked me for additional documents I sent on 6/05/2015 and status changed from AP to issued on 5/06/2015. Whole process takes almost one month..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They asked my husband to send them his previous expired passport, our wedding video, more proof of on-going relationship and contact information for my ex-husband. He sent them everything except contact info for my ex because I don't have that information. I don't know where he is or where he went after we got divorced. I sent a letter along with all the documents explaining this. Inshallah everything will be ok and they will issue his visa soon.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×