Jump to content
Gregory&Dyn

I-129F / K1 Police Reports (from other countries of residence)

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My Filipino fiancé and I met in Kuwait in 2012 (I am an American Citizen). She has since returned home to the Philippines and I have returned home to the U.S.

Since returning to the Philippines, Dyn obtained her Philippines based NBI.

According to US Embassy in Manila instructions (as noted in the PDF link below), she (Dyn) must provide a "POLICE CERTIFICATE" from ALL countries she has lived in. However, when visiting the Kuwait Reciprocity Webpage (US Embassy in Kuwait) police records can only be obtained by US Citizens who currently live in Kuwait (see second link below)

FILING INSTRUCTIONS PDF LINK (from US Embassy in Manila): See page 2 under POLICE REPORT

http://photos.state.gov/libraries/manila/1178798/feb2015/K1-K2%20Applicant%20Interview%20Preparation%20Instructions%20-%20English%20_February%202015_.pdf

KUWAIT Reiprocity Schedule (US Embassy in Kuwait)

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/fees/reciprocity-by-country.html

QUESTIONS

1. Is a Police certificate / report from Kuwait an absolute must when applying / interviewing for the K1 visa in the Philippines? She worked in Kuwait for seven years as an OFW.

2. Dyn is currently completing her annulment (final decision will come from the judge on 17 June 2015). Does she have to obtain an NBI under both her married name and her maiden name (after the annulment)?

3. Dyn obtained her most recent NBI in March of 2015. How long is it good for? Will it be valid for a potential 2015 interview?


MEETING

12 March 2012: Met Dyn at a coffee shop in Kuwait

Summer 2012: I returned home to the U.S. to prepare a way for Dyn

Fall 2014: Dyn returns home to Philippines after seven years in Kuwait

ANNULMENT

February 2014: Engaged while I visited Philippines

March 2014: Officially hired attorney and filed for Dyn's annulment in Bohol, Philippines

December 2015: Bohol District Court issues decision in our favor

December 2015: Judge sends transcript of his decision to OSG for processing

February 05 2016: OSG returned receipt and approval to district court in Bohol. CoF to be issued end of second week in February

February 09 2016: Dyn is presented with the Entry of Judgment and her Certificate of Finality via the local court.

February 15 2016: LCR issues annotated marriage certificate, and necessary documents are forwarded to the NSO / PSA visa LBC

April 19 2016: Received CENOMAR and Annotated MC from PSA via private courier. DONE! COMPLETE! FINISHED! OFFICIAL!

I-129F / K1 VISA APPLICATION PROCESS

April 04 2016: I-129F sent to Texas Lockbox via USPS Priority Mail

April 12 2016: Email from USCIS acceptance confirmation

April 17 2016: Official NOA1 hard copy received

July 12 2016: NOA2 Approval hard copy received

July 14 2016: Post Decision Activity email from USCIS

THE LONG WAIT (USCIS misplaced approved petition)

September 16 2016: NVC received approved I-129F petition and assigns case number

INTERVIEW / MEDICAL PROCESS

October 04 2016: Day 1 of medical at SLEC in Manila

October 05 2016: Psychiatric evaluation off-site due to psychological incapacity annulment (10 hour eval with 800 question profile test)

October 13 2016: CFO Seminar completed successfully and certificate awarded (CFO stamp not issued until visa is presented).

October 20 2016: Return to SLEC complete psychological evaluation with resident psychologist (less than ten minutes)

October 21 2016: Vaccination day at SLEC (medical finally complete)

October 25 2016: Visa interview at USEM in Manila (APPROVED)

HOMECOMING

November 19 2016: Dyn's arrival at POE Dulles IAD in Washington DC

December 01 2016: Married

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ive worked in kuwait too and its where i met my US citizen husband. and I am also annuled with my first marriage.

for the question number 1. no need to obtain police clearance from Kuwait. They will ask if you took a police clearance in kuwait but if not its not a problem.

question number 2. She will use her single name in her NBI clearance but there is a AKA (also known as) in which she will write her name with her ex husband's family name.

question number 3. If the NBI has been issued last March 2015 its good until September. the validity of NBI clearance at US embassy philippines is not more that 6 months.

goodluck to you both!


June 2 2013 priority date
december 2013 Rfe
february 2014 sent Rfe
March 2014 approved at USCIS
june 2014 NVC received
march 2 2015 sent aos and iv package
march 8 i emailed nvc request to expedite my case
march 13 approved expedite request
march 17 in transit status in CEAC
march 19 case file at US embassy
march 23 first day of medical at Slec
march 29 personal evaluation...passed!
April 6 immunization
april 13 interview at USEM. under Administrative Processing Reason; Medical result was still not forwarded by SLEC.
After my interview i called SLEC they told me they forwarded it at USEM same day of my interview.
July 29 I emailed SLEC to confirm again when did they forwarded my Medical Result at USEM. They replied...forwarded April 13.
July 30 status update date change FINALLY.
September 2015 went in US embassy to withdraw my passport coz I've waited for how many months and no approval yet. Only to find out my case file has been sitting in the corner ...no one reviewed my medical result. to make the story short, I took medical again for the second time , then after a my medical result released, I have my visa on my hands.

October 28 2015 POE Sam Francisco
November 7, 2015 SSN
December 2015... 10 year green card arrived
December 2015 Driver's license issued..yay! <p>




NATURALIZATION N400 SECTION 319B
January 29,2016 Application for N400 section 319b sent at Phoenix AZ
February 1 Priority date
February 9 NOA
February 23 Biometric done, walk in (March 2 original schedule
February 28 Inline for interview
March 30 interview was scheduled
May 4, 2016 INTERVIEW APPROVED


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My Filipino fiancé and I met in Kuwait in 2012 (I am an American Citizen). She has since returned home to the Philippines and I have returned home to the U.S.

Since returning to the Philippines, Dyn obtained her Philippines based NBI.

According to US Embassy in Manila instructions (as noted in the PDF link below), she (Dyn) must provide a "POLICE CERTIFICATE" from ALL countries she has lived in. However, when visiting the Kuwait Reciprocity Webpage (US Embassy in Kuwait) police records can only be obtained by US Citizens who currently live in Kuwait (see second link below)

FILING INSTRUCTIONS PDF LINK (from US Embassy in Manila): See page 2 under POLICE REPORT

http://photos.state.gov/libraries/manila/1178798/feb2015/K1-K2%20Applicant%20Interview%20Preparation%20Instructions%20-%20English%20_February%202015_.pdf

KUWAIT Reiprocity Schedule (US Embassy in Kuwait)

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/fees/reciprocity-by-country.html

QUESTIONS

1. Is a Police certificate / report from Kuwait an absolute must when applying / interviewing for the K1 visa in the Philippines? She worked in Kuwait for seven years as an OFW.

2. Dyn is currently completing her annulment (final decision will come from the judge on 17 June 2015). Does she have to obtain an NBI under both her married name and her maiden name (after the annulment)?

3. Dyn obtained her most recent NBI in March of 2015. How long is it good for? Will it be valid for a potential 2015 interview?

Not needed from Kuwait Kuwait is a waiver country as you can not get the police certificate except in person, USEM knows this.

Pop over to the Philippines forum for your questions relating to the visa process in Manila http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/129-philippines/

Follow the flashing arrow below for details on the K-1 process

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×