Jump to content
Ttran351

Please help. I-130 F4. I did not include translation of birth certificate.

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

On August 2013 I filed I-130 to petition for my brother and his family but did not include a translation of his birth's certificate. So far I've only received the notice receipt and nothing else. I've been very worried that they will deny my case because of this? Can I send them my brother's birth cirtificate translation now? And where should I send it to?

Thank you very much for your replies.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's been a while, so I'm not 100% positive, but, I believe they'd send you a RFE. The worst part of it is the even longer delay. Others here should correct me if I'm wrong.

I'd check the USCIS website for what they call "normal processing time" and see if you can't start a case for this to be expedited. Family members take longer than spouses...but almost 2 years without word seems a bit overkill. You can contact your senators and/or representatives about this and they may be able to help, even if just some advice. They typically have staff that deal solely with immigration.


11/04/2011 - Married San Diego, Venezuela
12/01/2011 - I-130 Sent to Chicago Lockbox
12/05/2011 - NOA1, Vermont Service Center
06/25/2012 - NOA2 Approval
10/03/2012 - NVC processed IV Application and assigned interview date
11/07/2012 - Interview at US Embassy in Caracas - APPROVED
11/20/2012 - Visa Received
12/17/2012 - Arrival home in Buffalo, NY, PoE = Aruba

Lifting Conditions

09/26/2014 - Filed I-751 - VSC

10/15/2014 - NOA

11/10/2014 - Biometrics at Buffalo, NY Field Office

06/10/2015 - Update to case stating new green card is on order. Approved!

06/16/2015 - Update to case stating new green card was shipped with tracking number

06/18/2015 - New Green card arrived!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's been a while, so I'm not 100% positive, but, I believe they'd send you a RFE. The worst part of it is the even longer delay. Others here should correct me if I'm wrong.

I'd check the USCIS website for what they call "normal processing time" and see if you can't start a case for this to be expedited. Family members take longer than spouses...but almost 2 years without word seems a bit overkill. You can contact your senators and/or representatives about this and they may be able to help, even if just some advice. They typically have staff that deal solely with immigration.

it's taking over 12 years, they are f4 category they can't do anything but wait at this point .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sibling petitions take 13 years. So don't worry that they have done nothing yet. It will help keep any children from aging out. Someday they will look and send an RFE for the translation.

:thumbs:

OP - The priority date is important which you have filed by sending in the petition...rest agree with the above thought..

Good Luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×