Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Mark&GinaW

aos questions I-864a help please wife's interview is soon

22 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

If my income is below the poverty line but my parents agree to add themselves on our household income and sign that form that states they will support her if need be so she doesn't become a burden of the state do we still need a joint sponsor? My parents claimed over 300,000 on their last income tax

Edited by Mark&GinaW

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

do they live in the same house? there cannot be 2 i864A

your wife will fill out the i864 regardless as sponsor

if they need to combine their income, one of them files the i864 as joint sponsor, and the other fills out the i864A as his or her household member

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

do they live in the same house? there cannot be 2 i864A

your wife will fill out the i864 regardless as sponsor

if they need to combine their income, one of them files the i864 as joint sponsor, and the other fills out the i864A as his or her household member

not if they use both parents and are all at the same address I got a checklist for this both of my parents had to do a i864a because of the shared address I had done a i864 for my dad and a i864a for my mom and turned out they said that was not the correct way to do it and would not accept it that way both needed a i864a . But your right if they are at a different address then them . Edited by Morganalmonshid94

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

my parents both had to sign a form that stated they would support Gina if they had to do so. They had to sign these forms in order to add their income on our household income. It states that the household member is agreeing to accept any and all liability both jointly and separately with the sponsor for the intended immigrant. Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

not if they use both parents and are all at the same address I got a checklist for this both of my parents had to do a i864a because of the shared address I had done a i864 for my dad and a i864a for my mom and turned out they said that was not the correct way to do it and would not accept it that way both needed a i864a . But your right if they are at a different address then them .

They were wrong to give you a checklist and I understand your desire not to argue it. However, your instance is the only instance that I have ever heard of such a checklist being issued. Additionally, the NVC is not the final authority on whether or not an I-864 is accepted, the Embassy/Consulate is and they can still demand a separate I-864 (the way you initially did it).


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They were wrong to give you a checklist and I understand your desire not to argue it. However, your instance is the only instance that I have ever heard of such a checklist being issued. Additionally, the NVC is not the final authority on whether or not an I-864 is accepted, the Embassy/Consulate is and they can still demand a separate I-864 (the way you initially did it).

I argued with the supervisor trust me it made no sense to me and I hadn't ever heard of doing it this way either but she made the comment well I've worked here 21 years now I should know how it's done so I just saw it as a lost cause and did what they asked .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

something change?

here's my take on it:

1. usc petitioner - I-864

2. joint sponser with different address from 1, I-864

3. joint sponser with different address from 1, listed as spouse on irs form 1040 (even if 0 income) - I-864A


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I consider the situation faced by Morganalmonshid94 to be an extreme exception and not the norm (i.e. NVC reviewer issued a checklist that should not have been issued and the supervisor did not want to do their job and correct it).


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Am the wife who's going to the interview with his and his folks' 2014 tax returns on Monday not him. Thought it wouldn't be enough without another I-864A coz his latest W-2 is below the poverty line living w/ his folks even though NVC approved us. Thanks for ur reply.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Am the wife who's going to the interview with his and his folks' 2014 tax returns on Monday not him. Thought it wouldn't be enough without another I-864A coz his latest W-2 is below the poverty line living w/ his folks even though NVC approved us. Thanks for ur reply.

The NVC doesn't approve or reject anything, they only check for completeness (and sometimes they don't even get that right).


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Finished interview in 1hr, Visa officer asked a lot of questions at Window 19. Got Our 3rd RFE asking 4 New Zealand police clearance certificate, but I've never lived there longer than 1yr at a time. The longest period was 11 months in a row. Shall we file a complain or proceed? Thx

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks a lot, NLR. I filled& signed http://www.justice.govt.nz/services/criminal-records/forms/request-by-individual.pdfNZL Consulate doesn't issue police certificate in China. Am I doing it right or is there any other way to get NZ police certificate from Shanghai? Here's waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×