Jump to content
chio_bu

AoS from F1 to H1B or EB-2?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello!

I'm Malaysian, 24 y/o. I came to the US on an F1 visa in 2012 to finish my master's degree. Met a USC guy (former USAF) and fell in love, been in a relationship since. Graduated, and used my OPT to work in Seattle, while he came back to Georgia and stayed there. We are currently engaged, just in a long-distance relationship.

I work for a non-profit organization serving a marginalized population. My OPT is ending July 10th, my company is willing to sponsor me a visa (whether H1B or an EB-2; since I hold an advanced degree, a license to practice, and can vaguely meet some other third criteria [professional membership, etc.]).

My questions here are:

1) Are all non-profits exempt from the H1B cap?

2) I read somewhere that I might be exempt from terminating employment if my EB-2 is pending. Is this true?

My fiance is willing to marry me a little earlier (we projected for a 2016/2017) since he wants me to stay. Would I have to move back to GA before July 10th, or can we adjust status after that date? Are there any special provisions time- or processing-wise since he is a US vet?

Thank you!

Edited by chio_bu

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you talked to your Employers Lawyer yet?

Have not seen a non profit mentioned that is subject to a cap.

CAP Ext I thought applied to regular H1bs as they had to wait until 1st October.

EB2's take time and you would need something to give you status and work authorisation.

Can take up to 90 days to get EAD after filing to adjust through marriage, you do not need to be in GA at the time. Vets makes no difference.

Edited by Boiler

“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Boiler!

Thank you for your response.

I haven't spoken to the lawyer yet; we're still kind of figuring out what my options are.

I thought you're given a 60-90 days grace period until your H1B kicks in. So, for example, if my OPT ended in May, then there would be one month that I'd be out of status right? Do people usually leave and come back October 1st then?

Would you elaborate on this: "Have not seen a non profit mentioned that is subject to a cap.", please? AFAIK, non-profits or government departments must be affiliated to research institutions or schools in order to be exempt from the H1B cap.

We're also still unmarried. Does it matter if I adjust status after my OPT ends? Get married first, or start filing now?

Thank you for all your help.

I've been calling USCIS and my country's consulate, but no one has been available to speak to me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Figuring options is why you speak to a Lawyer, they have the BIG advantage of the full story.

Non cap employers let us say that your Employer is one do not normally have a waiting issue, I have only seen this come up with regular H which now has provision to go from OPT to 1st October.

Never heard of grace period otherwise.

Also had not heard of the need for affiliation. Uni's and Non Profits could have operations that do not qualify.

USCIS and your Consulate are only likely to confuse matters.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is what I've found so far about nonprofits and universities. It's kind of confusing because that's what I've always thought, but wouldn't have bet on non profits not being exempt from the cap.

I'll go ahead and ask HR about their resources for immigration lawyers. They've mentioned doing this before, so perhaps they've more insight.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×