Jump to content
douggie

Bringing wife to the US

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

This is my first post here, hope I am writing in the correct section of the forum.

What is my story?

I have got a green card, and while in native country I met someone and then for few years traveled between US and native country. Now we got married and would like to get her a green card also to live together in the US. Problem is that I don't have a steady US job and travel between countries. My parents and brother are US citizens and live in the US. Do I need to have a job in the US in order for her to get a green card?

I am currently assembling a folder with all required documents to file I130 with USCIS and intend to send it along with a check of $420 to the required address. What's next after this? I read something about NVC and an interview in the native country. Can you please direct me to a page where I can read the whole process? I tried to google it but I couldn't find a page with all steps and what the total cost would be.

Thank you for your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What is your native country.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It will take approximately two years for your spouse's priority date to become current after you file.

You would also need for the US to be your domicile.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Two years? Is that the total wait time until she gets a green card or what do you mean by "priority date become current"? I was hoping I could get her a green card within a year.

I was reading in some threads here about a year or so, now I am a bit confused, maybe that is for citizens? Does it take longer for residents?

What if she's already legally in the US with a tourist visa, would that shorten the waiting time?

Native country is Romania.

US is my domicile.

Any help appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Two years? Is that the total wait time until she gets a green card or what do you mean by "priority date become current"? I was hoping I could get her a green card within a year.

I was reading in some threads here about a year or so, now I am a bit confused, maybe that is for citizens? Does it take longer for residents?

What if she's already legally in the US with a tourist visa, would that shorten the waiting time?

Native country is Romania.

US is my domicile.

Any help appreciated.

Yes, it does take longer for residents. Check out Visa Bulletin and F2A category specifically.

Being in US is irrelevant, in fact if during wait she overstays, she will become not eligible to adjust status and incur ban upon leaving.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have to wait until a visa is available for your wife, as advised you watch the visa bulletin every month. Occasionally it jumps very far and not too many years ago it was actually current ( immediately available ) so who knows what time will bring. If she is lucky enough to have a visitors visa she can visit, but she must be careful not to overstay ( which would void the visa and end the visiting ) nor should she try to spend too much time in the US or she might be denied entry at the border for abusing the visa to live in the US. Time will pass quicker than you think


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**Duplicate thread removed, do not start multiple threads on the same topic.**


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks guys. also posted this in the IR1/CR1 forum category.

Main problems are lack of job, would that be an impediment towards her being accepted, and 2) where can I find a step by step description of the entire procedure from I130 filing to final intervew.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can read the guides here and presumably will be getting a job anyway


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Found the procedures, it's clear now. I will have to file an I-864 / find joint sponsor.

Do you have any liquid assets? Those can also be used in place of a joint sponsor if you're unable to get one and don't make enough to sponsor her yourself.


"A million years if I could live,
A thousand lives if I could give,
I would spend it all again with you,
Don't forget where you belong,
Only with me you are strong,
Not even the gods above can break,
Baby what we have"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×