Jump to content
second stage

Upgrade F1 to F3 - do I have correct NVC email?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello.

Am trying to upgrade family member's F1 petition to F3 as this individual has recently gotten married. I know moving from F1 to F3 will add another 6-7 years to the waiting time.

Is the NVC email: NVCINQUIRY@state.gov or has it changed?

Am including the below documents in the email, please let me know if I need to include any additional documents.

  1. Approved I-797, I-130 immigrant petition
  2. Individual's marriage certificate.

Thanks all!


Mom sponsoring for her son(my brother)

06/15/2010 : I-130 for son
06/23/2010 : Check Cashed
06/26/2010 : Received NOA
03/20/2012 : Received RFE(I-797E)
05/23/2012: Application approved after RFE response
06/29/2012: Received letter from NVC

06/03/2015: Change petition from F1 to F3 category


Checklist :
1. I-751(ROC)
2. Parents AOS
3. I-130(Son)
4. N-400(Spouse)

5. N-400(Parents)

6. K-1 & AOS & ROC TimeLine

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello.

Am trying to upgrade family member's F1 petition to F3 as this individual has recently gotten married. I know moving from F1 to F3 will add another 6-7 years to the waiting time.

Is the NVC email: NVCINQUIRY@state.gov or has it changed?

Am including the below documents in the email, please let me know if I need to include any additional documents.

  1. Approved I-797, I-130 immigrant petition
  2. Individual's marriage certificate.

Thanks all!

I sent an email to the above address and haven't received any acknowledgement.

do you usually get an automated response back when you send an email to NVCINQUIRY@state.gov?


Mom sponsoring for her son(my brother)

06/15/2010 : I-130 for son
06/23/2010 : Check Cashed
06/26/2010 : Received NOA
03/20/2012 : Received RFE(I-797E)
05/23/2012: Application approved after RFE response
06/29/2012: Received letter from NVC

06/03/2015: Change petition from F1 to F3 category


Checklist :
1. I-751(ROC)
2. Parents AOS
3. I-130(Son)
4. N-400(Spouse)

5. N-400(Parents)

6. K-1 & AOS & ROC TimeLine

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I sent an email to the above address and haven't received any acknowledgement.

Received email response(almost 60 days later) that case has been upgraded from F1 to F3.


Mom sponsoring for her son(my brother)

06/15/2010 : I-130 for son
06/23/2010 : Check Cashed
06/26/2010 : Received NOA
03/20/2012 : Received RFE(I-797E)
05/23/2012: Application approved after RFE response
06/29/2012: Received letter from NVC

06/03/2015: Change petition from F1 to F3 category


Checklist :
1. I-751(ROC)
2. Parents AOS
3. I-130(Son)
4. N-400(Spouse)

5. N-400(Parents)

6. K-1 & AOS & ROC TimeLine

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 

Received email response(almost 60 days later) that case has been upgraded from F1 to F3.

What happened after the case of your brother was converted from F1 to F3? Is the petition still under processing at NVC and is this really taking additional 6-7 years to be completed?

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/7/2017 at 6:42 AM, Dipon said:

What happened after the case of your brother was converted from F1 to F3? Is the petition still under processing at NVC and is this really taking additional 6-7 years to be completed?

Thank you.

Still Pending. No one knows accurately how long it might take but my guess is another 5 yrs at-least as they are currently processing Dec 2005 applications for F3 category and our PD is June 2010.


Mom sponsoring for her son(my brother)

06/15/2010 : I-130 for son
06/23/2010 : Check Cashed
06/26/2010 : Received NOA
03/20/2012 : Received RFE(I-797E)
05/23/2012: Application approved after RFE response
06/29/2012: Received letter from NVC

06/03/2015: Change petition from F1 to F3 category


Checklist :
1. I-751(ROC)
2. Parents AOS
3. I-130(Son)
4. N-400(Spouse)

5. N-400(Parents)

6. K-1 & AOS & ROC TimeLine

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/9/2017 at 8:26 PM, second stage said:

Still Pending. No one knows accurately how long it might take but my guess is another 5 yrs at-least as they are currently processing Dec 2005 applications for F3 category and our PD is June 2010.

Thanks for the info. My case is under F1 now, PD is April 2011. As the PD is almost current for F1, NVC sent me the invoice number. Afterwards, I have recently e-mailed my marriage certificate & birth certificate of my spouse to upgrade to F3. Still no answer from NVC

I tried to login using the case number & invoice number but cant login and fill DS forms. As they have already sent the invoice number, I cant figure out how the invoice number will work for me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×