Jump to content
Lexmarion

Getting my Brazilian husband an IR-1 while we both live in Brazil

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello! I am American, and I've lived in Rio de Janeiro with my husband for 3 and a half years, and we've been married for 3 years. Our marriage certificate is Brazilian, if that matters. I'll bold the important questions for you skimmers.

Anyway, now we're looking to move to the United States. We want to apply for an IR-1, but apparently I need to have residence in the United States, as well as an income. We were hoping we could apply while living in Brazil, and then move when everything's settled. Is there any way we can do that? If not, I suppose we could move and he'd stay on his tourist visa until everything's sorted. That would just be substantially less convenient.

Also, my husband has both Brazilian and Portuguese citizenship. Brazilians must apply for a tourist visa and can stay for 6 months out of the year, while Portuguese don't have to get a tourist visa and can stay for 3 months. Is there any way we can stack his two citizenships for him to stay for 9 months during the application, or is there some other way he can stay for longer than 6 months in case the application takes longer than expected?

Thanks for all and any replies that may come. If you need more information, I can supply it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. He would have to do his medical and interview in the Brazil You would have to return to re establish domicile in the USA on your own as Brazil does not allow direct consular filing.

2. No. 6 months would be his maximum IF granted a tourist visa. He would have to show substantial ties to his home country showing reason that he'd return

Edited by Transborderwife

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. He would have to do his medical and interview in the Brazil You would have to return to re establish domicile in the USA on your own as Brazil does not allow direct consular filing.

2. No. 6 months would be his maximum IF granted a tourist visa. He would have to show substantial ties to his home country showing reason that he'd return

Thanks for your reply. Do you know if there's any way I could use my parents' house as a domicile? I don't actually have to LIVE there, do I?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There are lots of threads running on it. Some Consulates are more picky than others.

It will be come an issue about a year away and in the meantime he can visit as he has the VWP access, but pushing it is not a good idea.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Cannot stack citizenship to your benefits, if you petition him

U visit & start to prepare at your parents home, license ,bank

accounts etc You can travel back and forth during the process

and a co-sponsor will probably be needed...he cat use a tourist

visa to migrate or vwp only to visit, but with all the ability to travel

by both of you seem only short spells that you would be away from

eac other during the correct process

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Of course you can petition while being outside the US. Half of US citizens on here live abroad with their spouse. Looks like you will need a joint sponsor later on in the NVC process. You can choose one of your parents if they meet the income requirements. You have to read the CR-1 guide on here that explains step by step what you do during the whole process. Your marriage certificate and any other documents you mail in that are NOT in english WILL require a certified english translation done by a "tradutor juramentado". When mailing in your I-130 you have to include both the translated copy and the original portuguese copy of your marriage certificate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×