Jump to content

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Anyone,

I have a question that can an immigration Lawyer helps us to get the required tax returns and the documents needed to sponsor a person. As we are falling short of funds to get the sponsor and could you please tell me how much they are going to charge for it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i dont think immigration lawyer can help you with finding joint sponsor.

Why dont you speak to your friends / family member to assist with Joint Sponsor. That has better chance than trying to find an unknown person for being an sponsor.

Edited by Bunny&Ninja

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For a joint sponsor can i show the assets what i have in my home country?

Hi,

A Joint Sponsor must be over the age of 18 and must either be a US citizen or green card holder. Do you qualify?

Worldwide assets are acceptable as long as you can provide proof of ownership.

Best of luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Assets usually have to be USA based.

Is your Mother a US citizen, and living in the USA? If so, she would sell her home in India and move the money to the USA, then it would count.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, you are correct but the friends and relatives who are there in US are trying to escape when we ask them for help in this.. Is there anyway round that we can use n get the sponsor to get the job done?

What are your friends and relatives "escaping" from? The obligations to pay back the government? The I-864 is not a just a piece of paper. It's a legal contract to pay back welfare benefits that you might get. Many people are not comfortable putting their families at risk for a relative. I would not sign an I-864 for an uncle, aunt, cousin, etc.

When you ask someone to be an I-864 sponsor and the answer is no, the person is not escaping anything. The person just don't want to put his/her family at risk for you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Perhaps the petitioner can get a second job. Many people have to work multiple jobs to make ends meet.

Edited by NLR

You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Being my spouse the primary sponsor .. Can i declare the funds that i have here in India Bank Balance and the properties.. Would it work if the joint sponsor income doesn't meet the requirements as per the NVC .

Thank you everyone for your valuable responses and time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×