Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
MarciaSean

Sponsor question? (split thread)

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am sponsoring my Canadian husband for an Immediate Family Visa (IR1). We both live & work in Canada. When this is all over we will quit our jobs, sell our house and move to the US. We will both be unemployed to start but plan on finding jobs as soon as possible.

Wondering how this will affect my affidavit of support since I have no US income. We might ask my mom to co-sponsor but her income is only Social Security.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am sponsoring my Canadian husband for an Immediate Family Visa (IR1). We both live & work in Canada. When this is all over we will quit our jobs, sell our house and move to the US. We will both be unemployed to start but plan on finding jobs as soon as possible.

Wondering how this will affect my affidavit of support since I have no US income. We might ask my mom to co-sponsor but her income is only Social Security.

You will want to check out the domicile thread in the Canada forum. Reading it will likely change your current plans. You cannot count Canadian income unless it will be continuing after moving.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Post split off to it's own thread. Please start your own thread it can cause confusion to the original topic or your question could be missed.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×