Jump to content
StephanieM

Thats all I need for N400?

30 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good morning or afternoon to all,

I am currently filing out my husband's N400 application and reading through the instructions. He is applying on the basis that I am a US citizen therefore he does not have to wait the 5 years.

I dont see anywhere on the instructions to provide any evidence of our marriage, no marriage cert, bills with common address, photos etc.

Apparently the only evidence they ask for is my husband's passport style pics and copy of his green card. Is this accurate? IS THAT REALLY ALL THEY NEED? It just seems too good to be true. It would make total sense seeing as how he just got his permanent 10 yr green card (and we had to provide a ton of evidence) but still seems too easy.

I just want to make sure before I ship it off. THANKS!


01/01/2008 - Met
04/27/2010 - Engaged
08/23/2011 - Married
USCIS
10/03/2011 - I-130 Sent (USPS priority w/ delivery confirmation)
10/05/2011 - Package arrived at chicago lockbox
10/06/2011 - NOA1
11/09/2011 - NOA2 (no RFE's)
NVC
11/14/2011 - Petition received by NVC/ Received NOA2 by mail
11/21/2011 - NVC case # received by email/ Got AOS fee by email/ Called NVC to provide beneficiary email
11/27/2011 - Choice of agent (DS-3023) sent to NVC by email
.....took a break from process to delay interview....
01/26/2012 - Payed IV fee
01/27/2012 - IV fee status shown as PAID
02/07/2012 - Payed AOS fee
02/08/2012 - AOS fee status shown as PAID
02/09/ 2012 - DS-230 package sent to NVC (priority mail)
03/06/2012 - AOS package sent to NVC (priority mail)
03/12/2012 - Called NVC and found out about checklist. Sent revision to NVC that same day.
03/16/2012 - CASE COMPLETE!
04/11/2012 - Informed of interview via phone by DOS/ Got P4 email from NVC a few hours later that same day (May 4th)
SANTO DOMINGO CONSULATE
04/19/2012 - Medical
05/04/2012 - Interview (APPROVED)
05/10/2012 - Visa ready and picked up at domex
05/15/2012 - POE in Boston (together)
U. S. A
05/29/2012 - Went to SS office to apply for SS card
06/01/2012 - Welcome letter arrived (Received about 3 of these)
06/05/2012 - Green card arrived
06/15/2012- Back to SS office with green card to reapply and inquire about delay
06/18/2012 - Picked up SSN at SSA office
06/22/2012 - SS card arrived by mail

04/24/14 - Sent I-751 to remove conditions

06/09/14 - Biometrics

11/2014 - RFE from USCIS requesting more evidence before approval

Late Jan - Sent further evidence of marriage

03/05/2015 - Got letter of approval for removal of conditions

03/15/2015 - Permanent 10 yr green card received via mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi u could do once its 3 years of having his green card

I know this thank you. I am asking about the evidence portion.


01/01/2008 - Met
04/27/2010 - Engaged
08/23/2011 - Married
USCIS
10/03/2011 - I-130 Sent (USPS priority w/ delivery confirmation)
10/05/2011 - Package arrived at chicago lockbox
10/06/2011 - NOA1
11/09/2011 - NOA2 (no RFE's)
NVC
11/14/2011 - Petition received by NVC/ Received NOA2 by mail
11/21/2011 - NVC case # received by email/ Got AOS fee by email/ Called NVC to provide beneficiary email
11/27/2011 - Choice of agent (DS-3023) sent to NVC by email
.....took a break from process to delay interview....
01/26/2012 - Payed IV fee
01/27/2012 - IV fee status shown as PAID
02/07/2012 - Payed AOS fee
02/08/2012 - AOS fee status shown as PAID
02/09/ 2012 - DS-230 package sent to NVC (priority mail)
03/06/2012 - AOS package sent to NVC (priority mail)
03/12/2012 - Called NVC and found out about checklist. Sent revision to NVC that same day.
03/16/2012 - CASE COMPLETE!
04/11/2012 - Informed of interview via phone by DOS/ Got P4 email from NVC a few hours later that same day (May 4th)
SANTO DOMINGO CONSULATE
04/19/2012 - Medical
05/04/2012 - Interview (APPROVED)
05/10/2012 - Visa ready and picked up at domex
05/15/2012 - POE in Boston (together)
U. S. A
05/29/2012 - Went to SS office to apply for SS card
06/01/2012 - Welcome letter arrived (Received about 3 of these)
06/05/2012 - Green card arrived
06/15/2012- Back to SS office with green card to reapply and inquire about delay
06/18/2012 - Picked up SSN at SSA office
06/22/2012 - SS card arrived by mail

04/24/14 - Sent I-751 to remove conditions

06/09/14 - Biometrics

11/2014 - RFE from USCIS requesting more evidence before approval

Late Jan - Sent further evidence of marriage

03/05/2015 - Got letter of approval for removal of conditions

03/15/2015 - Permanent 10 yr green card received via mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good morning or afternoon to all,

I am currently filing out my husband's N400 application and reading through the instructions. He is applying on the basis that I am a US citizen therefore he does not have to wait the 5 years.

I dont see anywhere on the instructions to provide any evidence of our marriage, no marriage cert, bills with common address, photos etc.

Apparently the only evidence they ask for is my husband's passport style pics and copy of his green card. Is this accurate? IS THAT REALLY ALL THEY NEED? It just seems too good to be true. It would make total sense seeing as how he just got his permanent 10 yr green card (and we had to provide a ton of evidence) but still seems too easy.

I just want to make sure before I ship it off. THANKS!

Hey Stephanie,

At 2 years and 9 months of having your greencard you can send off the N400 application. Follow the guidelines here for the package assembly! http://www.visajourney.com/content/naturalization_guide

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We just went through this. When you apply for Naturalization, once he receives his interview notice with a date to show up, they will then let you know of what is required. (Which is the usual). You will have to submit the usual documents. Copies of bills, anything with joint names, everything that you have submitted before for past interviews, only more recent. They will also ask for a copy of your marriage certificate and and prior divorce certificates if applicable. Bring them with you to the interview, and of course study for the citizenship test! :dancing:

Edited by MouadsWife

“You cannot enter heaven until you believe, and you will not truly believe until you (truly) love one another.” [Muslim, Al-Iman (Faith); 93]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

01/01/2008 - Met
04/27/2010 - Engaged
08/23/2011 - Married
USCIS
10/03/2011 - I-130 Sent (USPS priority w/ delivery confirmation)
10/05/2011 - Package arrived at chicago lockbox
10/06/2011 - NOA1
11/09/2011 - NOA2 (no RFE's)
NVC
11/14/2011 - Petition received by NVC/ Received NOA2 by mail
11/21/2011 - NVC case # received by email/ Got AOS fee by email/ Called NVC to provide beneficiary email
11/27/2011 - Choice of agent (DS-3023) sent to NVC by email
.....took a break from process to delay interview....
01/26/2012 - Payed IV fee
01/27/2012 - IV fee status shown as PAID
02/07/2012 - Payed AOS fee
02/08/2012 - AOS fee status shown as PAID
02/09/ 2012 - DS-230 package sent to NVC (priority mail)
03/06/2012 - AOS package sent to NVC (priority mail)
03/12/2012 - Called NVC and found out about checklist. Sent revision to NVC that same day.
03/16/2012 - CASE COMPLETE!
04/11/2012 - Informed of interview via phone by DOS/ Got P4 email from NVC a few hours later that same day (May 4th)
SANTO DOMINGO CONSULATE
04/19/2012 - Medical
05/04/2012 - Interview (APPROVED)
05/10/2012 - Visa ready and picked up at domex
05/15/2012 - POE in Boston (together)
U. S. A
05/29/2012 - Went to SS office to apply for SS card
06/01/2012 - Welcome letter arrived (Received about 3 of these)
06/05/2012 - Green card arrived
06/15/2012- Back to SS office with green card to reapply and inquire about delay
06/18/2012 - Picked up SSN at SSA office
06/22/2012 - SS card arrived by mail

04/24/14 - Sent I-751 to remove conditions

06/09/14 - Biometrics

11/2014 - RFE from USCIS requesting more evidence before approval

Late Jan - Sent further evidence of marriage

03/05/2015 - Got letter of approval for removal of conditions

03/15/2015 - Permanent 10 yr green card received via mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks, I knew it was too good to be true.

lolol Paperwork is always easy to send off.... USCIS always asks for blood in return! :devil:


“You cannot enter heaven until you believe, and you will not truly believe until you (truly) love one another.” [Muslim, Al-Iman (Faith); 93]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

lolol Paperwork is always easy to send off.... USCIS always asks for blood in return! :devil:

We just finished providing soooo much evidence. It would just be nice if they could look into our file and look at all the ####### we have sent them instead of us having to send it over and over again. But who am I kidding...that's too much work for them. :crying:


01/01/2008 - Met
04/27/2010 - Engaged
08/23/2011 - Married
USCIS
10/03/2011 - I-130 Sent (USPS priority w/ delivery confirmation)
10/05/2011 - Package arrived at chicago lockbox
10/06/2011 - NOA1
11/09/2011 - NOA2 (no RFE's)
NVC
11/14/2011 - Petition received by NVC/ Received NOA2 by mail
11/21/2011 - NVC case # received by email/ Got AOS fee by email/ Called NVC to provide beneficiary email
11/27/2011 - Choice of agent (DS-3023) sent to NVC by email
.....took a break from process to delay interview....
01/26/2012 - Payed IV fee
01/27/2012 - IV fee status shown as PAID
02/07/2012 - Payed AOS fee
02/08/2012 - AOS fee status shown as PAID
02/09/ 2012 - DS-230 package sent to NVC (priority mail)
03/06/2012 - AOS package sent to NVC (priority mail)
03/12/2012 - Called NVC and found out about checklist. Sent revision to NVC that same day.
03/16/2012 - CASE COMPLETE!
04/11/2012 - Informed of interview via phone by DOS/ Got P4 email from NVC a few hours later that same day (May 4th)
SANTO DOMINGO CONSULATE
04/19/2012 - Medical
05/04/2012 - Interview (APPROVED)
05/10/2012 - Visa ready and picked up at domex
05/15/2012 - POE in Boston (together)
U. S. A
05/29/2012 - Went to SS office to apply for SS card
06/01/2012 - Welcome letter arrived (Received about 3 of these)
06/05/2012 - Green card arrived
06/15/2012- Back to SS office with green card to reapply and inquire about delay
06/18/2012 - Picked up SSN at SSA office
06/22/2012 - SS card arrived by mail

04/24/14 - Sent I-751 to remove conditions

06/09/14 - Biometrics

11/2014 - RFE from USCIS requesting more evidence before approval

Late Jan - Sent further evidence of marriage

03/05/2015 - Got letter of approval for removal of conditions

03/15/2015 - Permanent 10 yr green card received via mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes I agree.... All that evidence is already there. At our last interview, I seen how thick our file was... everything, including the marriage certificate and everything else was already there, in triplicate. lol I do not imagine that they look through the file prior to doing the interview. Also, this time when you go back, he will go back alone and do the interview without you. They will ask more questions about you and and your children, if you have any. Names, middle names, ex husbands if you have any, birth days, etc. Just more detailed things. So leave no stone unturned and be a little but more prepared this time.


“You cannot enter heaven until you believe, and you will not truly believe until you (truly) love one another.” [Muslim, Al-Iman (Faith); 93]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes I agree.... All that evidence is already there. At our last interview, I seen how thick our file was... everything, including the marriage certificate and everything else was already there, in triplicate. lol I do not imagine that they look through the file prior to doing the interview. Also, this time when you go back, he will go back alone and do the interview without you. They will ask more questions about you and and your children, if you have any. Names, middle names, ex husbands if you have any, birth days, etc. Just more detailed things. So leave no stone unturned and be a little but more prepared this time.

So does that mean my spouse and child can stay at home...I'd rather not drag them to USCIS and have them wait around....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So does that mean my spouse and child can stay at home...I'd rather not drag them to USCIS and have them wait around....

If they are approved for Naturalization, you will miss one of the most important moments in their life. After their interview, if approved, they will receive another appointment letter. Usually to come back in about two hours for their Oath Ceremony. When they come back, they will again go into a separate room along with all the others that are approved for some direction, and you and your family will follow shortly after. The ceremony is very moving. Honestly, I couldn't hold back the tears, and it was the proudest day of my life to see him become a United States Citizen. :cry::dancing:(L)

PS: Your presence as his wife can help add to his proof.... (F)

Edited by MouadsWife

“You cannot enter heaven until you believe, and you will not truly believe until you (truly) love one another.” [Muslim, Al-Iman (Faith); 93]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

!. Read the instructions for the N 400 form

2. Fill out the form and only send in what is requested IN THE FORM..

3. You do the interview alone. so go alone if you want.

$. the interview is very easy. Just know the 100 questions inside and out.

5. for the ceremony, take everybody with you. It can be a very moving experience.

At my wife's interview they asked for her green card, compared some things in her paperwork, asked only a few questions ( very minor), had her write a few sentences, read a few sentences, asked her the 10 questions ( she got the first six right and they stopped ) and she was out in about 12 minutes. And that's it. It's all over!! Except the ceremony which only requires for you to show up. And you can apply for a passport, usually, right after the ceremony. After you get the passport you and friends can have one heck of a bonfire burning all that paperwork you have been keeping for the last umpteen years.!!!

(PS. We bought some wine first. We drank a few slips after each form. Oh look..another 864, gulp gulp, hey here is a 762..gulp gulp..and here is oh boy could not even read the numbers anymore..just burn the sucker.. Ha.)

Edited by Enigma11561

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If they are approved for Naturalization, you will miss one of the most important moments in their life. After their interview, if approved, they will receive another appointment letter. Usually to come back in about two hours for their Oath Ceremony. When they come back, they will again go into a separate room along with all the others that are approved for some direction, and you and your family will follow shortly after. The ceremony is very moving. Honestly, I couldn't hold back the tears, and it was the proudest day of my life to see him become a United States Citizen. :cry::dancing:(L)

PS: Your presence as his wife can help add to his proof....

My spouse's presence adds to proof yes, but probably isn't necessary with all the proof given in the I-485 interview. The Marriage certificate and birth certificate of our child should be enough. Bringing them both along for the wait isn't practical.

Where's jimmy when you need a question answered. Has anyone not gone to the N400 interview with their child and spouse?

My spouse and child are US citizens.

I don't need them to be there if I get approved. Just like I didn't need them at the DMV for 6 hours when I got my drivers license.

I don't consider this an important moment. It's just the end to a laborious process.

Also I didn't realize Oath ceremonies were scheduled same day in all cases. TBH I wouldn't want to wait around for 2 hours. :D

Edited by Helpme123

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oath ceremonies vary by office. For instance in Denver they are scheduled twice a month. You can do it same day, but it's not usual. A less busy office would have them less often.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×