Jump to content

18 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife and 3 month old baby are currently here in the us visiting on the vwp. The intention was that they would go back to the uk whilst she finished her studies but now they're here and i've met my baby, we can't cope with being parted again. What can we do? They are both on uk passports and we haven't started to file for my wife yet, as we thought she would be coming in 2 years! Thank you for any advice. I am a us citizen, if it helps.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you! Is this something we do for each of them? I don't know what to do about my daughter as I read this morning that she should not have entered on a uk passport as i am a us citizen, and she should have gone to the embassy in london to apply for a us passport!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Great, from within the us? Her birth was registered in the uk and not here! Do you know where i would do that?

Since the child was born abroad, you or wife should file CRBA at the US embassy in the UK.

http://london.usembassy.gov/cons_new/acs/passports/robirth4.html

Edited by apple21

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Find nearest passport office; call ahead about passport services.

Take your baby daughter, your US passport or Citizenship document, and baby's birth certificate with father's name to Post Office.

https://www.usps.com/international/passports.htm

Edited by Kiran n Suds

USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since the child was born abroad, you or wife should file CRBA at the US embassy in the UK.

http://london.usembassy.gov/cons_new/acs/passports/robirth4.html

CRBA is not necessary. Helpful? Yes perhaps. But OP would need to be there for the interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

CRBA is not necessary. Helpful? Yes perhaps. But OP would need to be there for the interview

Are you sure that it's not necessary? Or is that just your opinion?

Applying for a US passport for a child born in the US is different from a child born outside the US.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you sure that it's not necessary? Or is that just your opinion?

Applying for a US passport for a child born in the US is different from a child born outside the US.

Yep, certain. I'm a Canadian fiancé is a USC. He wouldn't be able to be with me in Canada for more than a week after birth. I called the consulate in Toronto and was told it isn't necessry once the child is stateside providing he gives proof of residency requirements. This was confirmed at his local passport office

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much - will get in touch with them and see what they say!

Yup that's better. Make it clear to them that you didn't file CRBA coz some passport office people are not really that much informed especially if you're inquiring thru phone. Misunderstandings can happen.

Keep us posted and good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dear cjn15:

Please do not allow your wife to overstay her 90-day VWP allotted time. If she overstays her allotted 90 day time period and then leaves the United States, she could be subjected to either a three or ten year bar from re-entering. If she is prevented from re-entering the United States for either three or ten years after she leaves, how much more will you miss her then?

Moreover, absent other circumstances, she is likely required to obtain a different status by consular processing, only available in her home country, in this case the United Kingdom.

Please do not allow her to overstay her VW.

Edited by Penguin_ie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dear cjn15:

Please do not allow your wife to overstay her 90-day VWP allotted time. If she overstays her allotted 90 day time period and then leaves the United States, she could be subjected to either a three or ten year bar from re-entering. If she is prevented from re-entering the United States for either three or ten years after she leaves, how much more will you miss her then?

Moreover, absent other circumstances, she is likely required to obtain a different status by consular processing, only available in her home country, in this case the United Kingdom.

Please do not allow her to overstay her VW.

Sincerely,

C.W. Eccleston, Esquire

attorney@immigrationeyes.com

Pay no attention to this post and follow the guides that have been linked and other advice about the passport for your baby that you were given. Any overstay of VWP/Tourist visas is forgiven with marriage to a USC. Just make sure your wife and baby do not leave the US until they have greencard in hand. That should take about 3 to 5 months.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×