Jump to content
angelalahavok

K1 visa hold after interview

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey so my fiancé just got done with the interview and they said that we need a sponsor, which sucks cause I did pass the 100% guideline. I'm pretty sure I won't be able to get one so I'm wondering if I get a 2nd job and meet the 125% requirement and get letters from both employers and pay stubs if that should be acceptable?

Also they want our fb chat from 2012-2013 but my chat didn't go back that far and only found a little bit of 2013. Should I just give them what we have?

Online status says administrative processing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok to add to that, it says on the paper he recieved that I need a joint sponsor for i864. But what I was planning was once he comes here to get a 2nd job so that I didn't need a joint sponsor.

Also it says phone records and chats from 2012-2013 but we didn't talk much then. That's just when we first met and we talked once in awhile.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok to add to that, it says on the paper he recieved that I need a joint sponsor for i864. But what I was planning was once he comes here to get a 2nd job so that I didn't need a joint sponsor.

Also it says phone records and chats from 2012-2013 but we didn't talk much then. That's just when we first met and we talked once in awhile.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×