Jump to content
quelocura

Changing Name after recieving Green Card? HELP!

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey Guys,

I have not been around this area for a while. So, long story short we were approved last June. I had not changed my last name because we were waiting for the big catholic wedding to happen, so it did and it was great and now I'm ready to change my last name. My dilema is the following: I am 9 months away from my removal of conditions which is a heavy $500 plus dollars but I want to make the changes to my name NOW not 9 months from now,... from my understanding, if I want to change my name on my green card, I have to pay $385 plus the fingerprint/picture fees and then 9 months from now re-apply and pay and exra $500 plus for the removal of conditions.That's quite a bit of money I do not want or can pay to be honest. So my thought was, change my social, my ID and leave my green card with my maiden name until the removal of conditions... would this work?? Would it make it not valid?

ADVICE! Thank you :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The I-90 will actually cost you $450 to change your name on the green card. It can take months, and the NBC is showing processing times of 8 months right now, so that would almost be time for you to file for ROC anyway. I don't think you would have problems changing the name on your SSN and ID/license, and waiting for ROC to get the married name on your green card.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When you change it, will your current last name still be a part of your name? Meaning, will you keeping it as a middle name? This could make things less complicated if people are confused by your different IDs and names. Just a thought. I moved my last name to my middle mostly because I don't want to get rid of it but also because of this.


K1:

10.23.2013 I-129F sent
10.29.2013 NOA1 / Routed to CSC
11.15.2013 NOA2 / Petition approved
12.27.2013 Package 3 received
03.10.2014 Medical
03.17.2014 Interview

03.21.2014 Visa in hand

06.18.2014 POE Atlanta

07.09.2014 Apply for SSN

07.26.2014 Married

AOS:

09.16.2014 AOS/EAD/AP sent

09.24.2014 NOA1 texts/emails (x3) - Check cashed

09.27.2014 NOA1 Hardcopies (x3)

10.04.2014 Biometric Appointment letter (10.15.2014)

10.07.2014 Biometric Walk-in Appointment

11.25.2014 EAD in Production (Email and Text)

12.03.2014 Card mailed

12.04.2014 Combo EAD/AP card received

01.03.2015 Notice of potential interview waiver received

"What is essential is invisible to the eye." Antoine de Saint-Exupéry, The Little Prince

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×