Jump to content
Emmaj

Applying for Advance Parole - What is my status?

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Great question, and one that is often asked. Check out the Example Forms section, easily accessible at the top of the forum page, in particular, the I-131example: http://www.visajourney.com/examples/INS-Form-I-131.pdf

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

As the title states, I'm applying for my advance parole while I wait to adjust status to permanent resident after applying for and receiving my K-1 visa. I am now married.

Thanks!

Unofficially, I think it's called purgatory. :crying::crying:

Lets hope you don't get an interview waiver otherwise you may be waiting 1 year + for your green card.


Sent AOS Documents: 09/17/14

Documents Received: 09/18/14

Welcome letter received: 06/18/15

 

Sent I-751 Documents: 03/13/2017

Package received: 3/14/17

Check cashed: 03/21/17

NOA received: 03/23/17

NOA dated: 03/16/17

Biometrics: 04/20/17

ROC Approved: 02/09/2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unofficially, I think it's called purgatory. :crying::crying:

Lets hope you don't get an interview waiver otherwise you may be waiting 1 year + for your green card.

I've already been waiting since November. :( My dad has had a stroke and I want to return to Australia to see him. Stupid process. Just wondering how I prove my status.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are in a legalized period of authorized stay with a pending adjustment of status application (or something like that). Purgatory sounds about right.

Congratulations on the wedding! And I'm glad you filed for the EAD/AP. Green cards can take a year (+) right now, but as long as you have your EAD/AP, it doesn't really matter!


I've already been waiting since November. :( My dad has had a stroke and I want to return to Australia to see him. Stupid process. Just wondering how I prove my status.

You applied for AP in November? You should have your EAD/AP card within 90 days of filing. If you've passed that window, you need to make an InfoPass appointment at your local USCIS office to get that sorted out (and maybe a temporary stamp in your passport).


K1 Visa Process AOS Process

Mar 18 2013: I-129F mailed to CSC Nov 15 2013: I-485 with EAD/AP filed at Chicago Lockbox

Sept 19 2013: Interview - Approved!! Jan 25 2014: EAD/AP Card Received

Oct 6 2013: POE - Chicago O'Hare June 2 2014: Permanent Resident Card Received!

Oct 27 2013: Wedding!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are in a legalized period of authorized stay with a pending adjustment of status application (or something like that). Purgatory sounds about right.

Congratulations on the wedding! And I'm glad you filed for the EAD/AP. Green cards can take a year (+) right now, but as long as you have your EAD/AP, it doesn't really matter!

You applied for AP in November? You should have your EAD/AP card within 90 days of filing. If you've passed that window, you need to make an InfoPass appointment at your local USCIS office to get that sorted out (and maybe a temporary stamp in your passport).

I applied (and received) my EAD already, but I did not file for AP in November, as I was under the impression that I would need a travel date set to apply. Now I am in need of AP and are applying. I have not been told about InfoPass at all. (In fact, I don't know what that is?)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I applied (and received) my EAD already, but I did not file for AP in November, as I was under the impression that I would need a travel date set to apply. Now I am in need of AP and are applying. I have not been told about InfoPass at all. (In fact, I don't know what that is?)

Got it. That AP form is a bit misleading. You can request emergency AP, but there is a list of criteria you must meet for these conditions (you can search for emergency AP on this site...or someone else will come along who has the list handy).

Here is the main link. Along the right is a link to make an InfoPass appointment. You could potentially make an appointment to discuss if you'd qualify for emergency AP.

http://www.uscis.gov/green-card/green-card-processes-and-procedures/travel-documents/emergency-travel


K1 Visa Process AOS Process

Mar 18 2013: I-129F mailed to CSC Nov 15 2013: I-485 with EAD/AP filed at Chicago Lockbox

Sept 19 2013: Interview - Approved!! Jan 25 2014: EAD/AP Card Received

Oct 6 2013: POE - Chicago O'Hare June 2 2014: Permanent Resident Card Received!

Oct 27 2013: Wedding!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I applied (and received) my EAD already, but I did not file for AP in November, as I was under the impression that I would need a travel date set to apply. Now I am in need of AP and are applying. I have not been told about InfoPass at all. (In fact, I don't know what that is?)

From the VJ K1/K3 AOS Guide:

As a note, in an emergency where travel outside of the United States is needed (while a beneficiary's I-485 in still being processed) an Advance Parole can be obtained quickly by scheduling an Info-Pass appointment at your local USCIS office. You must show proof (doctors note, etc) that the travel is a true emergency (such as to see a critically ill relative or other true emergency) and file an I-131 (AP) in person. If approved the AP is likely be issued the same day. Do not attempt to leave the country without an AP as this can result in the beneficiary's I-485 being considered "abandoned" and will require a new Visa to enter the US (and refiling of the I-485).

Be sure to bring along a copy of your I-485 NOA1 receipt.

https://infopass.uscis.gov

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×