Jump to content

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

My fiancee and I have just heard via the online status check that our K-1 petition has been approved and will be forwarded to the embassy in Juarez. I am a bit nervous, however, about the I-134.

I'm an adjunct university professor. As such, the nature of my employment changes quite frequently. For instance, for the first half of 2015, I'm a salaried substitute professor. For the rest of the year, beginning in July I'll be paid an hour wage, per course.

As a result, I'm not sure what to say on the I-134 regarding the nature of my employment and income. It doesn't leave a whole lot of room for explanation of an unusual situation such as mine. I'm not really self-employed, but I'm not a permanent employee (though I've been working for the same institution for a decade).

I know I can supplement the form with prior years' tax returns, but those are irregular too. For instance, my tax return for 2014, shows sufficient assets ($28K) but below what I will report for 2015. 2013 tax returns and previous show me making a lot less, as I was in graduate school at the time and my ex-wife was the primary income

I plan to provide old employment letters from prior semesters and a letter from my bank, but what should I say on the I-134 regarding my employment and salary?

Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone,

My fiancee and I have just heard via the online status check that our K-1 petition has been approved and will be forwarded to the embassy in Juarez. I am a bit nervous, however, about the I-134.

I'm an adjunct university professor. As such, the nature of my employment changes quite frequently. For instance, for the first half of 2015, I'm a salaried substitute professor. For the rest of the year, beginning in July I'll be paid an hour wage, per course.

As a result, I'm not sure what to say on the I-134 regarding the nature of my employment and income. It doesn't leave a whole lot of room for explanation of an unusual situation such as mine. I'm not really self-employed, but I'm not a permanent employee (though I've been working for the same institution for a decade).

I know I can supplement the form with prior years' tax returns, but those are irregular too. For instance, my tax return for 2014, shows sufficient assets ($28K) but below what I will report for 2015. 2013 tax returns and previous show me making a lot less, as I was in graduate school at the time and my ex-wife was the primary income

I plan to provide old employment letters from prior semesters and a letter from my bank, but what should I say on the I-134 regarding my employment and salary?

Thanks in advance!

for the purposes of the K1 visa $28k in assets is not enough

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

he is talking income. 28k is enough, no assets needed.


K1 time line

 


I-129F sent: 12/23/2014
NOA-1: 12/29/2014
NOA-2: 06/05/2015 (158 days)
NOA-2 hardcopy: 06/11/2015 (6 days post NOA-2, 164 days total)
Sent to NVC: 06/16/2015 (11 days post NOA-2, 169 days total)
NVC receive: 06/25/2015 (20 days post NOA-2, 178 days total)
NVC case no: 06/30/2015 (25 days post NOA-2, 183 days total)
NVC left: 07/02/2015 (27 days post NOA-2, 185 days total)
Case Ready: 07/07/2015 (32 days post NOA-2, 190 days total)
submitted DS-160, paid visa fee.: 07/21/2015 (46 days post NOA-2, 204 days total)
Packet 3 sent: 07/25/2015 (50 days post NOA-2, 209 days total)
Pack 4 received: 07/30/2015 (55 days post NOA-2, 214 days total)
Medical: 09/17/2015 Interview: 09/23/2015 (108 days post NOA-2, 268 days total)
Interview Result: Approved Administrative Processing: 09/23/2015
CEAC Status Issued: 09/24/2015
Visa in hand: 09/28/2015
POE: 12/29/2015 Wedding: 01/11/2016


AOS Time Line

 

AOS package mailed: 01/13/2016
AOS package received: 01/20/2016 (day 1)
AOS NOA-1 text/email: 01/23/2016 (day 3), actual NOA-1 date 01/22/2016 (day 2)
AOS Fingerprint fee received: 01/22/2016 (day 2)
AOS check cashed: 01-25-2016 (day 5) Got 6 month NJ driver's license: 01-25-2016
3x NOA-1 hardcopies: 02/03/2016 (day 14)

Biometrics letter: 02/05/2016 (day 16) Biometrics appt (Elizabeth, NJ): 02/17/2016 (day 28)

EAD and AP approved email/txt: 03/29/2016 (day 67)

GC approval email/text: 04/04/2016 (day 74)

I-797 for I-765/I-131 in mail: 04/04/2016 (day 74)

EAD/AP delivered: 04/05/216 (day 75)

GC card being mailed status update: 04/07/16 (day 77)

GC received: 04/11/16 (day 84 post AOS NOA-1)

DONE WITH USCIS FOR 21 MONTHS!

ROC Window opens: 01/04/2018

 

ROC Time Line
ROC package mailed to Vermont 01/04/2018
ROC package received at Vermont 01/08/2018 (day 0)
Check cashed: 01/16/2018 (day 8 )
NOA-1 date: 01/09/2018 (day 1)
NOA-1 received: 01/16/2018 (day 8 )
Biometrics notice received: 02/09/2018 (day 32)
Biometrics appointment: 02/23/2018 (day 46)
Received 18-month extension letter: 08/13/2018 (day 209)

event.png
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

that is more than enough then....

Thanks. I'm aware of that, though. What I'm not sure is how to report my present situation on the I-134, since my employment is on a semester by semester basis and my income varies. Thus, I don't have a simple anser to the "salary" question. I am salaried for one half of this year and on an hourly rate beginning in August.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks. I'm aware of that, though. What I'm not sure is how to report my present situation on the I-134, since my employment is on a semester by semester basis and my income varies. Thus, I don't have a simple anser to the "salary" question. I am salaried for one half of this year and on an hourly rate beginning in August.

how much are you projected to make for the year whether it be salary or hourly?

that is what I would put.

Edited by hanniel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks. That's what I was thinking too. I guess I'm just wondering if estimating yearly income is the standard deal for hourly (or otherwise non-salaried) petitioners who are not self-employed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the reply. I have a letter stating my hourly wage after August, but not what the end result is income wise. They have directed me towards the HR website which shows the number of hours I will be paid for teaching. Are website printouts like that generally acceptable, or do I need an official letter from Human Resources to this extent?

Again, thank you to everyone who has replied in this thread already. This forum is a wonderful asset.

Edited by fmaumus

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks. That's what I was thinking too. I guess I'm just wondering if estimating yearly income is the standard deal for hourly (or otherwise non-salaried) petitioners who are not self-employed.

Yes, that is how you do it. Project your current annual income. How much, at your current pay rate, will you earn in a year? List that as your income. Provide the printout from your HR dept., letters of employment and/or pay stubs(or bank statements showing direct deposit amounts) to prove the current income amount you list.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, that is how you do it. Project your current annual income. How much, at your current pay rate, will you earn in a year? List that as your income. Provide the printout from your HR dept., letters of employment and/or pay stubs(or bank statements showing direct deposit amounts) to prove the current income amount you list.

Great. Thanks a lot!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×