Jump to content
manavepk

B2 Visitor visa (Mother only) HELP !!

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My mother have a interview on 9 June at Pakistan ,Karachi embassy .She is 70 years old... I have a GC .I live in US in 3 years...

What type of question ask her??

What documents need??

Chance of approval??

Edited by manavepk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Very Few

Passport

73.2%


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Gather Required Documentation

Gather and prepare the following required documents before your visa interview:.

Passport valid for travel to the United States - Your passport must be valid for at least six months beyond your period of stay in the United States, unless exempt by country-specific agreements (PDF - 57 KB). If more than one person is included in your passport, each person who needs a visa must submit a separate application.

Nonimmigrant Visa Application, Form DS-160 confirmation page

Application fee payment receipt, if you are required to pay before your interview.

Photo – You will upload your photo while completing the online Form DS-160. If the photo upload fails, you must bring one printed photo in the format explained in the Photograph Requirements.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My mother have a interview on 9 June at Pakistan ,Karachi embassy .She is 70 years old... I have a GC .I live in US in 3 years...

What type of question ask her??

What documents need??

Chance of approval??

Her chance of approval depends on her ties to Pakistan. The fact that she is 70 makes the chance of approval a little better, since US Consulates assume that young people more likely use their B2 visitor's visa to immigrate to the US.

Edited by YouAndMeForever

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×