Jump to content
lillaxoxo

what to do (marry first or K1)

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey Guys,

My bf who is american and I have been dating for a year. (I'm in toronto he's in chicago). We filled out all the forms for the K1 however we found out I'm pregnant. I know the K1 will take time and we want to know if we should go ahead and immediately apply or get married and then have him sponsor me. Which process is quicker/smarter.

Thanks for all your input/experience /help...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey Guys,

My bf who is american and I have been dating for a year. (I'm in toronto he's in chicago). We filled out all the forms for the K1 however we found out I'm pregnant. I know the K1 will take time and we want to know if we should go ahead and immediately apply or get married and then have him sponsor me. Which process is quicker/smarter.

Thanks for all your input/experience /help...

k1 is the quicker of the two .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i go back ad forth to the US frequently, was just trying to figure out if the K1 visa was best, as it may take longer than nine months and I'm pregnant. (we also have not mailed them in yet) we have the forms filled out but I'm not sure if i should just stay in the states and get married or stick with the K1.

Also I think the baby would get automatic american citizenship as long as he brings it to the US embassy and files for a birth abroad...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The spouse visa will take longer than 9 months I started my husbands a month and a half before I got pregnant I'm about to give birth this month and we're still waiting but luckily I'm with him in his country, k1 is typically a little faster and yes baby will get U.S. citizenship based off of certain requirements if your fiancé can meet to pass on his citizenship .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey Guys,

My bf who is american and I have been dating for a year. (I'm in toronto he's in chicago). We filled out all the forms for the K1 however we found out I'm pregnant. I know the K1 will take time and we want to know if we should go ahead and immediately apply or get married and then have him sponsor me. Which process is quicker

K-1 (usually less than one year) CR-1 usually more than one year.

/smarter.

Both are. Plan to give birth in Canada.

Thanks for all your input/experience /help...


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The spouse visa will take longer than 9 months I started my husbands a month and a half before I got pregnant I'm about to give birth this month and we're still waiting but luckily I'm with him in his country, k1 is typically a little faster and yes baby will get U.S. citizenship based off of certain requirements if your fiancé can meet to pass on his citizenship .

yeah I just don't want to go through everything alone. I guess the K1 it is then, and maybe I'll apply after I enter the states and check yes to question 15 about being currently in the states. although i'm not sure about my arrival I-94...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from K1 Process to What Visa Do I Need Forum~

~inquiry about family visas~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yeah I just don't want to go through everything alone. I guess the K1 it is then, and maybe I'll apply after I enter the states and check yes to question 15 about being currently in the states. although i'm not sure about my arrival I-94...

you will still need to return to your country to handle the interview and such if you proceed with the k1 and visit while it is being processed . Good luck .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×