Jump to content
kaotic3

AOS Birth Certificate

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello VJ,

I am currently following the K1/K3 AOS guide. I have a question for step 7 that ask me to include my foreign fiancee birth certificate. The embassy in Guangzhou took her birth certificate when she went in for her K1 visa interview. It was the only copy we had, so my question is do we have to include a birth certificate? If not what should we do?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sometimes they accept xerox copies, but other times they issue RFE to submit the certified certificate.

Therefore, it is what you want to do is...

1) Spend few bucks now and play it safe by getting additional official certified certificates.

2) Get the official certificates (sometimes referred as "white book" from her local GongZhengChu.

These "white books" are in about 6 page booklet, and it contains both Chinese and English translations,

3) While she is at it, make sure she gets about 3 copies each (sound advice that was given to me

by Darnell when we were going through this).

4) In addition to the birth certificate, also get at least one extra copy of "no marriage certificate"

and "police certificate". You just don't know when you might need this, and it's a major hassle

to get these later...especially after she comes to US.

5) Also for future employment of school, you might also consider getting the full school transcript,

and have it translated and notarized. And don't forget her degree certificates as well.

6) Lastly, she has to report to IRS on any financial accounts that have more than $10,000 in value,

and that includes her retirement savings (kind of like our IRA and Social Security..but they call

them "insurance"). China doesn't provide online access to these and they don't regularly send

statements like in US. So its advisable to get official statements on latest balances on them.

This also includes bank and other investments like stocks as well.

Additionally, she may want to close any bank or credit/debit card accounts that either she will no

longer use and/or charge annual fees. My wife tried to close some bank and credit card accounts

from US, but they require verification through the cell phone number she had registered with them,

but she terminated that cell line when she came to US. So they are requiring her to come into the office.


10-04-2013 We met online
11-21-2013 We met in person in Shanghai for 2 weeks

12-13-2013 I-129F packet sent via express

12-19-2013 USCIS NOA #1 (text and email) received

12-24-2013 USCIS assigns Alien Registration Number
12-31-2013 USCIS NOA #1 hard copy received
06-02-2014 USCIS web site shows NOA #2 approval
06-06-2014 USCIS web site shows case sent to NVC

06-xx-2014 Fiancee acquired birth, marriage, and police certificates from local police station (wrong)

06-16-2014 NVC creates case with GUZ### number

06-19-2014 NVC sends case sent to Guangzhou, China
06-24-2014 Received packet 3 express mail from embassy
06-25-2014 Completed DS-160 and paid K1 visa fee

06-26-2014 Mailed packet 3 response back to Embassy

06-26-2014 Requested police certificate from Russian embassy

07-08-2014 Received packet 4 email from Embassy

07-17-2014 Picked up Russian police certificate

07-25-2014 Fiancee medical exam (received MMR & Varicella, but they missed required TD shot)

07-31-2014 Picked up medical exam reports

08-01-2014 Request (correct) birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service (GongZhengChu)

08-06-2014 Picked up birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service

08-14-2014 Passed Interview Guangzhou embassy

09-01-2014 Received passport, visa, & sealed envelope

09-13-2014 POE

09-17-2014 Went to CBP office to get (US entry) I-94 updated correctly

09-18-2014 Applied for Social Security Card
09-19-2014 Applied for Marriage License (via online)
09-25-2014 Received Social Security Card
09-30-2014 Picked up Marriage License
10-09-2014 Marriage by Justice of Peace
10-09-2014 Got Certified Marriage Certificate Copies
10-17-2014 Received a letter from SS office that they need the marriage license
10-09-2014 Applied to change the social security card name
10-24-2014 Went back to SS office to provide the marriage certificate documents again!!!
12-09-2014 Submitted AOS, EAD, and AP
12-16-2014 Received 16 emails and 16 text NOA messages
01-05-2015 Received Biometrics appointment letter for (01-12-2015)
01-12-2015 Had Biometrics (fingerprint & picture) - Required Marriage Certificate!!!
02-17-2015 EAD and AP is approved
02-23-2015 Received AP is approval letter
02-25-2015 Received EAD/AP combo card (expires 02/16/2016)
02-27-2015 Applied for SS card name change (they took her SS card)
02-27-2015 Driver's learner permit test was denied since the SS card was given to SS office for name change
03-17-2015 Received SS card with married name
03-17-2015 Started to change all her accounts to married name
03-23-2015 Received potential interview waiver letter
03-27-2015 DMV rejects learner's permit due to "legal status=pending" and vision test failure
04-05-2015 Vision test for learner's permit
04-06-2015 DPS sent us letter that DHS cleared my wife's status to acquire driver's license.
04-10-2015 Passed Driver Learner's Permit
04-22-2015 Received Driver Learner's Permit ID card (expires 02/16/2016)
08-27-2015 Green Card approved
08-31-2015 Received Green Card "Welcome Notice Was Mailed" letter
09-05-2015 Received Green card
10-26-2015 Passed Driver's License Road Test (on 3rd attempt)
11-03-2015 Received Driver's License (expires 02/16/2022)
11-06-2015 Applied to remove conditional work remark on SS card
11-23-2015 Received updated Social Security Card.
- - - - - - - - - - Pending Future Processing - - - - - - - - - -
05-27-2017 File 10 Year Green Card
08-27-2017 2 Year Green Card Expires
05-27-2018 File USC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

since she's already in the usa (thanks so much for updating yer timeline!) - it's possible to get more in china

via

some one else who has her listed in _THEIR_ hukuo book. Send that person to the same office where she got it done prior, pay the fees, and they wait.

Then send them out via fast EMS . Suggest 3 sets.

However - I swear a photocopy is acceptable on the I-485 - did she scan this white book and email it to you, or no? if yes, just print it out and include it.

Edited by Darnell

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agree with Darnell. :thumbs:

A copy of the beneficiary's birth cert. can be submitted with the AOS packet. However, I would also suggest that you, in the meantime, obtain multiple copies of her birth cert. in that manner that Darnell describes. The IO at an AOS interview can ask to compare the original document with the copy of any document submitted.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I called the embassy and they told me that they included her birth certificate in the packet that was given to Customs boarder protection. They told me to just put a note when I submit the I-485 that the boarder protection already sent my packet to USCIS and I don't need to submit a birth certificate and they can just pull it out from the packet. Has anyone come across this information before from Custom boarder protection?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

At the time my wife was having her birth certificate prepared in Notarial Certificate format, she requested several duplicate copies. Hence the previous recommendations from myself, Darnell and others to get additional copies prepared. Those additional copies have certainly come in handy.

You can try the "note in the AOS applications" scheme, report back how it goes.

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×