Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Paul&Oxana

F2B (daughter case)

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Dear friends!

i have a questions for those who have applied for their children. My husband and me applied for my daughter in the beginning of October 2013 which was approved very quickly by USCIS but got stuck on NVC level.

after the number of inquiries and got the answer which was devastating for me - "....... , this petition is not eligible for further processing at this time. The petition will be retained at the NVC until an immigrant visa becomes available." -

So, my daughter has to wait for many years until her petition becomes eligible for the further processing. Those who are aware of this process and waiting time must know that it might take years. (As we have been told it will be about 6-7 years).

i was travelling to visit her several times after i had moved to the US but now i am going through exiting process of removing conditions and i assume that travelling with the extension letter is not the most enjoyable thing in the world. I heard many not really good reviews about the airlines refusing to board passengers without valid green card. So, i decided not to travel abroad. (my parents are coming to visit us in 3 weeks).

​The question is - can my daughter be issued the tourist visa now when her case is retained at the NVC until an immigrant visa

becomes available ?

thank you

in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She can apply for a tourist visa any time. She will be approved or denied based on how strong her ties are to her home country (reasons she will return). She must overcome the "immigrant intent".

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

that is what my husband and me think - chances are very slim. her case is under the immigration process, of course, she is a potential immigrant. and she doesn't have any strong ties to her country. she is my only child and i live in the US!!! oh well, we will wait .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×