Jump to content
kari81

DNA is negative. What to do next

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I dated a lady back in high school in my native country until I moved to the USA. Few months I had moved to the States, she informed me that she was pregnant which I didn't dispute looking at the time she said she got pregnant. Even though we didn't get married, I have been taking care of the child from day one. He is about to finish high school so I decided to bring him to the States to start college so I applied for him and it was approved. I was asked to undergo DNA test which I obliged but to the shock of me, the result was negative. Even though I am very devastated, I still want to pursue the papers for him since I am the only "father" he has known and the mother is no longer there. My question is it possible?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~moved to what visa do I need from IR1/CR1 process and procedures~~

Adoption may work? Or support a student visa for him but thats not permanent.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

dating as he stated.

I think they mean the relationship currently - they dated.


* I-130/CR-1 visa by Direct Consular Filing in London
3rd May 2013 - Married in London

7th May 2013 - I-130 filed
4th June 2013 - NOA2 (approved)
16th July 2013 - Interview (approved)
30th July 2013 - POE San Francisco
29th August 2013 - 2 year green card arrived

 

* How? Read my DCF London I-130 for CR1/IR1 Spouse Guide

* Removal of Conditions (RoC) via California Service Centre
1st May 2015 - 90 day RoC window opened
6th May 2015 - I-751 filed (delivered 8th May, cheque cashed 18th May)
7th August 2015 - Approved / GC production

27th August 2015 - 10 year green card arrived

* Naturalisation (Citizenship) via Phoenix Lockbox

* San Francisco Field Office:
1st May 2016 - N-400 window opened
20th August 2016 - N-400 filed

26th August 2016 - NOA1
13th September 2016 - Biometrics

12th January 2017 - Biometrics (again)
30th May 2017 - Interview (approved)
7th June 2017 - Oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I, too, applaud your sentiments (especially since I was raised by a loving stepfather) -- but, unfortunately, US law does not recognize sentiment, only blood relationships or legal step-child relationships (if you had married the mother). There is no legal way to petiion for him. A student visa is highly unlikely given the need to prove intent to return to the home country. I hope you find a way to continue your support (emotional and financial -- maybe pay for his studies locally?) for this young man.

Edited by jan22

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×