Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
mightyheart

Can I change the person who co-sign I864 form with me?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I filed documents to adjust my Mom's status this January. Haven't got the greencard from USCIS yet. Fingerprints were taken by them on Feb and they let her go in to re-take it on Apr.

But I am divorcing with my husband who filed I864A for my Mom. Because I don't make enough to support my Mom. So my husband is the co-sponsor.

Here is the question, can I file to change the co-sponsor?? If I could, what should I file?

Thank you guys in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I filed documents to adjust my Mom's status this January. Haven't got the greencard from USCIS yet. Fingerprints were taken by them on Feb and they let her go in to re-take it on Apr.

But I am divorcing with my husband who filed I864A for my Mom. Because I don't make enough to support my Mom. So my husband is the co-sponsor.

Here is the question, can I file to change the co-sponsor?? If I could, what should I file?

Thank you guys in advance.

A very similar older thread, worthy to read: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/356053-change-joint-sponsor/ Hope it helps!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A very similar older thread, worthy to read: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/356053-change-joint-sponsor/ Hope it helps!

Thanks Jenkins,

That did help. But another question will be since I adjust my Mom's status as Citizen's parent, there might be no interview. Then what file should I file out? Just another I-864A? Is there any other forms? Or should I write a letter to address it?

If I filed it, would it make the whole progress longer?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×