Jump to content
Stefani

Affidavit of Support- Joint Sponsor

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey Guys!!

We are getting ready to file for AOS and I have a few questions about our affidavit of support. We have a joint sponsor because I wont be able to make the amount needed. My joint sponsor gave me his taxes and w2s yesterday, i was just wondering if we don't need anything else? is it okay if i file without his pay stubs or letter from employer?

Also I am confused for part 6 question 10 (My current Annual Household Income ). Should my joint sponsor put the number from 2014 or guess?

Thank you so much for your help!


AOS Timeline (L)

March 23: Marriage

June 10: Mailed AOS via USPS 2 day priority delivery

June 12: USCIS Received paperwork

June 17: NOA1-Text messages confirming AP/EAD and AOS

June 23: NOA1- Hard copy AP/EAD and AOS

June 27: Biometrics Letter in the mail for July 7th

July 7: Biometrics Appointment

August 21: EAD Approval (Email Notification)

August 24: AP Approval (Email Notification)

August 25: Hard Copy NOA2 Received for EAD/AP

August 25: EAD/AP Card is Mailed/Document Production

August 28: EAD/AP Combo Card Received

October 8: AOS update: Card/ Document production (NO NPIW letter or Interview)

October 9: AOS "Decision"

October 13: Notice to Conditional Permanent Resident Alien letter received

October 19: Green card delivered :-)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey Guys!!

We are getting ready to file for AOS and I have a few questions about our affidavit of support. We have a joint sponsor because I wont be able to make the amount needed. My joint sponsor gave me his taxes and w2s yesterday, i was just wondering if we don't need anything else? is it okay if i file without his pay stubs or letter from employer?

Also I am confused for part 6 question 10 (My current Annual Household Income ). Should my joint sponsor put the number from 2014 or guess?

Thank you so much for your help!

it is highly recommended to send some sort of evidence of income such as employment letter or pay stubs because they can but not always checklist you for it, happens for some but not others you just never know . For the current annual income it is not the 2014 year but an estimate based off of what he's made so for example he made 21k -2014, 21,500 -2013, 21, 300 -2012 you can say roughly his current annual income will be about 21k because that's usually around what he makes yearly according to his taxes .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the Total Income from their 2014 taxes is enough to meet the requirement for their own household size plus the intending immigrant, then they can just use that amount from their taxes, since they did not provide proof of current income. Had they provided proof of current income with letter from employer and recent pay stubs, then they would list their current annual income as a projection based on how much they would earn in a year at their present pay rate.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

it is highly recommended to send some sort of evidence of income such as employment letter or pay stubs because they can but not always checklist you for it, happens for some but not others you just never know . For the current annual income it is not the 2014 year but an estimate based off of what he's made so for example he made 21k -2014, 21,500 -2013, 21, 300 -2012 you can say roughly his current annual income will be about 21k because that's usually around what he makes yearly according to his taxes .

No. It is not based on an average of what you earned in the past. To get current annual income, you take your current hourly pay rate multiplied by how many hours worked per week and then multiply that weekly amount by 52 weeks. That is the amount you list for current annual income and back up that amount with a letter from employer and/or recent pay stubs.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No. It is not based on an average of what you earned in the past. To get current annual income, you take your current hourly pay rate multiplied by how many hours worked per week and then multiply that weekly amount by 52 weeks. That is the amount you list for current annual income and back up that amount with a letter from employer and/or recent pay stubs.

alright or you can do this, I did it by the average way (what people on Facebook told me I should do) and worked out for me luckily .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much!

I will ask my husband to contact the joint sponsor to see if he can give us recent pay stubs. :)

Also, I did not file taxes back in 2012, should I just write a letter stating that i did not file any taxes?


AOS Timeline (L)

March 23: Marriage

June 10: Mailed AOS via USPS 2 day priority delivery

June 12: USCIS Received paperwork

June 17: NOA1-Text messages confirming AP/EAD and AOS

June 23: NOA1- Hard copy AP/EAD and AOS

June 27: Biometrics Letter in the mail for July 7th

July 7: Biometrics Appointment

August 21: EAD Approval (Email Notification)

August 24: AP Approval (Email Notification)

August 25: Hard Copy NOA2 Received for EAD/AP

August 25: EAD/AP Card is Mailed/Document Production

August 28: EAD/AP Combo Card Received

October 8: AOS update: Card/ Document production (NO NPIW letter or Interview)

October 9: AOS "Decision"

October 13: Notice to Conditional Permanent Resident Alien letter received

October 19: Green card delivered :-)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much!

I will ask my husband to contact the joint sponsor to see if he can give us recent pay stubs. :)

Also, I did not file taxes back in 2012, should I just write a letter stating that i did not file any taxes?

You have to write a statement with a valid reason why you were not required to file.

"I was not required to file taxes in 2012 because I was a full time student and unemployed the entire tax year."

Or

"I was not required to file taxes in 2012 because I only earned $1234.56. My income was below the IRS filing threshold for a single taxpayer."

Be specific with your income. Just saying I didn't file or I didn't earn much is not good enough.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you!!!


AOS Timeline (L)

March 23: Marriage

June 10: Mailed AOS via USPS 2 day priority delivery

June 12: USCIS Received paperwork

June 17: NOA1-Text messages confirming AP/EAD and AOS

June 23: NOA1- Hard copy AP/EAD and AOS

June 27: Biometrics Letter in the mail for July 7th

July 7: Biometrics Appointment

August 21: EAD Approval (Email Notification)

August 24: AP Approval (Email Notification)

August 25: Hard Copy NOA2 Received for EAD/AP

August 25: EAD/AP Card is Mailed/Document Production

August 28: EAD/AP Combo Card Received

October 8: AOS update: Card/ Document production (NO NPIW letter or Interview)

October 9: AOS "Decision"

October 13: Notice to Conditional Permanent Resident Alien letter received

October 19: Green card delivered :-)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×