Jump to content
tripalB

confusion about joint sponsor

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hy everyone would you clarify someone about my confusion?

i just paid Aos fee i have to do paperwork for the Aos I'm going to sponsor my husband. unfortunately my income is not meet poverty guideline for last 2 years but it's meets this year I'm thinking co-sponsor join my brother he is not married yet we have a joint family including parents(who are not working)so which one form should he filled out for sponsor my husband and how many house hold should he write.

Thank you advance


USCIS

Vermont Service Center

08/05/14 : NOA1 (Priority Date)

24/03/15: Case Transferred from VSC to CSC

29/03/15: Hard copy of transfer received in mail:P

29/04/15 : NOA2 ( I-130 Approved) -

NVC -

http://www.visajourn...php/NVC_Process

18/05/15 : NVC received the case (informed during the email to NVC on 19/05/2015

26/5/2015: Case number assigned

2/6/2015 : AOS bill Available and paid

25/06/2015: AOS and iv package mailed to NVC

28/06/2015 : IV bill available and paid

by mail

05/07/2015 : DS-260 Available and completed

xx/xx/xx : Case Complete

CONSULATE

xx/xx/xx : Medical

xx/xx/xx : Interview

xx/xx/xx : Visa in hand

xx/xx/xx : POE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You do not require a joint sponsor if your current income is sufficient to sponsor your husband by yourself.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

what do you mean by joint family

you will file an i864 as sponsor, regardless your income

are your parents your dependents on your taxes? or are your parents dependents on your brother's taxes?

if not, then your parents are irrelevant to being household members

does your brother live with you in the same house?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~ Moved from AOS from Family Based Visas to Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America - filing for F-2A spousal visa ~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks for your response .

joint family means we all living same house my parents brothers.there is nobody depending on his tax.

as i understood no need to worry about hosehold although we r living same house ours taxes filled is separate isn't it?

Edited by tripalB

USCIS

Vermont Service Center

08/05/14 : NOA1 (Priority Date)

24/03/15: Case Transferred from VSC to CSC

29/03/15: Hard copy of transfer received in mail:P

29/04/15 : NOA2 ( I-130 Approved) -

NVC -

http://www.visajourn...php/NVC_Process

18/05/15 : NVC received the case (informed during the email to NVC on 19/05/2015

26/5/2015: Case number assigned

2/6/2015 : AOS bill Available and paid

25/06/2015: AOS and iv package mailed to NVC

28/06/2015 : IV bill available and paid

by mail

05/07/2015 : DS-260 Available and completed

xx/xx/xx : Case Complete

CONSULATE

xx/xx/xx : Medical

xx/xx/xx : Interview

xx/xx/xx : Visa in hand

xx/xx/xx : POE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

living one house but taxes filled is separate

Edited by tripalB

USCIS

Vermont Service Center

08/05/14 : NOA1 (Priority Date)

24/03/15: Case Transferred from VSC to CSC

29/03/15: Hard copy of transfer received in mail:P

29/04/15 : NOA2 ( I-130 Approved) -

NVC -

http://www.visajourn...php/NVC_Process

18/05/15 : NVC received the case (informed during the email to NVC on 19/05/2015

26/5/2015: Case number assigned

2/6/2015 : AOS bill Available and paid

25/06/2015: AOS and iv package mailed to NVC

28/06/2015 : IV bill available and paid

by mail

05/07/2015 : DS-260 Available and completed

xx/xx/xx : Case Complete

CONSULATE

xx/xx/xx : Medical

xx/xx/xx : Interview

xx/xx/xx : Visa in hand

xx/xx/xx : POE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
:P Edited by tripalB

USCIS

Vermont Service Center

08/05/14 : NOA1 (Priority Date)

24/03/15: Case Transferred from VSC to CSC

29/03/15: Hard copy of transfer received in mail:P

29/04/15 : NOA2 ( I-130 Approved) -

NVC -

http://www.visajourn...php/NVC_Process

18/05/15 : NVC received the case (informed during the email to NVC on 19/05/2015

26/5/2015: Case number assigned

2/6/2015 : AOS bill Available and paid

25/06/2015: AOS and iv package mailed to NVC

28/06/2015 : IV bill available and paid

by mail

05/07/2015 : DS-260 Available and completed

xx/xx/xx : Case Complete

CONSULATE

xx/xx/xx : Medical

xx/xx/xx : Interview

xx/xx/xx : Visa in hand

xx/xx/xx : POE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

then they are separate households even if you all live in the same house

you would be a household of 2 if you don't have any children or dependents

your brother would also be a household of 2 if he doesn't have dependents

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×