Jump to content
nancycakes

Question about Traveling After Submitting I-751

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

My GC expires at the end of August and I'm in the process of putting together my I-751 package now and should have it sent out this week. I have a few questions and haven't been able to find answers to these questions:

1. Can I still travel up until my GC expires and while waiting for them to process my application? I have 2 trips to Canada planned - one next Friday and the other one in early August.

2. While filing for my K-1 visa, I thought that I had read somewhere that my Biometrics that I did were still valid. Do I need to redo them for I-751 and what is that process like? Do I just go to any doctor's office?

Thanks for you help!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your questions (and similar ones) have been asked and answered many times in other posts. Scroll through some posts in the forum for more information. Good luck! :)


 

 

AOS

03/24/11 - Got married in the Boogie-Down Bronx, NYC!
04/21/11 - Mailed I-130,I-765, I-485, I-864 and I-693 - Day 00

04/23/11 - Application delivered - Day 02
04/28/11 - NOA (most forms) - Day 07
05/03/11 - Checks cashed - Day 12
05/31/11 - Biometrics completed in the Bronx, NYC - Day 40
06/24/11 - Received someone else's employment authorization card!!! What the...? - Day 64
07/01/11 - Mailed the poor lady's card back after calling USCIS - Day 71
07/07/11 - Received poor lady's interview notice! What??? - Day 77
07/15/11 - Received my own EAD card - Day 85
08/12/11 - Interview. Approved on the spot! - Day 113
08/18/11 - Received card in the mail - Day 119

ROC
05/28/13 - Mailed I-751 - Day 00

05/30/13 - Application delivered - Day 02

05/31/13 - NOA I-797 - Day 03
06/04/13 - Check cashed - Day 07

06/06/13 - NOA delivered to my home/Biometrics letter generated - Day 09

06/10/13 - Received Biometrics letter in the mail - Day 13

06/27/13 - Biometrics completed in Milwaukee, WI - Day 30

09/10/13 - Application approved! - Day 105

09/14/13 - 10 year Green Card received! - Day 109

Citizenship

05/10/16 - Mailed N-400 - Day 00

05/12/16 - Application delivered - Day 02

05/13/16 - Credit card payment accepted - Day 03

05/17/16 - Received text & email update - Day 07

05/20/16 - Received 1st NOA (dated 05/13/16) & created ELIS acct - Day 10

05/21/16 - Received 2nd NOA (dated 05/16/16) confirming my DOB and address - Day 11

05/22/06 - Biometrics scheduled (online update) and appt letter was mailed on 05/20/16 - Day 12

05/24/06 - Biometrics letter became viewable online (appt scheduled for 06/07/16) - Day 14

05/27/16 - Received Biometrics letter in mail - Day 17

05/31/16 - Was denied walk-in fingerprints with just 1 person left in line. Milwaukee office, boo! - Day 21

06/07/16 - Biometrics completed in Milwaukee, WI - Day 28

12/21/16 - Passed Citizenship test/Interview was successful! - Day 197

01/26/17 - I am a US citizen!!! - Day 233

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Cheezees, I have read a lot of the questions in the forum and browsed various folders, but haven't been able to find answers to my questions. A lot of the time, people have asked how to schedule biometrics or how to request an extension, but I haven't been able to find anything about having to redo biometrics after K-1.

For the traveling part, I've seen that people can travel with their expired GC with the notice of extension letter, but seeing as how I plan to go to Canada next week, I don't think an extension letter would come early enough. However, since my GC doesn't expire until August, I assume that it should be OK to travel, but I just wanted to verify.

Is there a way for me to search for key words in the forum? When I type in search words in the Google search at the top, I get generic Google results vs forum specific results.

Thanks for your help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all,

My GC expires at the end of August and I'm in the process of putting together my I-751 package now and should have it sent out this week. I have a few questions and haven't been able to find answers to these questions: :guides: In particular the ROC Guide: http://www.visajourney.com/content/751guide

1. Can I still travel up until my GC expires and while waiting for them to process my application? I have 2 trips to Canada planned - one next Friday and the other one in early August. You can travel up to the expiration date on your GC. However, after you file, USCIS will send you Form I-797 receipt/1-year GC extension letter. Take the receipt letter, your expired GC and your valid passport when you travel internationally.

2. While filing for my K-1 visa, I thought that I had read somewhere that my Biometrics that I did were still valid. No. Do I need to redo them for I-751 and what is that process like? Yes, just like the biometrics for the AOS. Do I just go to any doctor's office? No, ASC (hopefully local USCIS office) as last time.

Thanks for you help!!

Good luck on your immigration journey.

Edited by Pitaya

Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There was a short period last year where I-751 biometrics were being waived as applicants' AOS biometrics were deemed still valid. This might have been what you saw. However I haven't seen this happen for a while, so I think this practice was discontinued. Currently all I-751 applicants have a biometrics appointment. USCIS will send you an appointment letter to complete your biometrics at your nearest USCIS office. The appointment is usually around 1 month after they receive your I-751, so try not to make any travel plans for that time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×