Jump to content
hellraiser

Basic Question on sponsorhip forms for AOS

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I have a very basic question. We submitted I-130 for my father/mother in Laws and it is with NVC at this moment. Finally we were able to complete DS-261 (choice of agent) and pay the AOS Fee which is "IN PROCESS" status at this moment.

My wife and I file taxes jointly and she's a homemaker. For their application (two separate application) should do the following:

- My wife will submit I-864

- I will submit I-864A

Of course I will provide all the necessary supporting documents as proof for AOS.

Am I missing something? Or this should be good for now?

Thanks in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are good for now. Just make sure your income is at least over 125% of the current poverty line for the number of your household members which includes the intending immigrants. If not, you may need a joint sponsor to meet the minimum requirements. To avoid checklists from NVC, which is very common, fill the forms carefully.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks NatanMe. So far I am not concerned with the poverty line. I was trying to make it clear that I would need I-864 (my wife will fill it out as petitioner) and I will fill out I-864A supporting her. As this is all, I think we are good for now..

Thanks again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also, do I file 1 AOS for both?

When I am filling out I-864, it seems like it's taking information on both father-in-law and mother-in-law and we applied for both.

When I paid AOS for one and tried to pay for the other, it also mentioned that the payment status is "in progress". So further questions are:

  • Should I fill out 1 AOS for both? Or 1 for each
  • Is it going to be same for IV?

Thanks,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also, do I file 1 AOS for both?

When I am filling out I-864, it seems like it's taking information on both father-in-law and mother-in-law and we applied for both.

When I paid AOS for one and tried to pay for the other, it also mentioned that the payment status is "in progress". So further questions are:

  • Should I fill out 1 AOS for both? Or 1 for each
  • Is it going to be same for IV?

Thanks,

if there is a separate petition for each person then each person needs their own AOS and each person would need their own IV. I'm not sure how that category works specifically. You could try asking this to be moved to the "bringing family members of USC to America" forum which may provide more answers.

To request your post to be moved click the report button and type in the request.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from NVC forum to the "Bringing Family Members of USCs to America" forum. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×