Jump to content
troymcclure

Can a fomer Green Card holder use VWP?

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Title kinda says it all. Can a European passport holder who abandoned his GC because he lives outside the US travel back to the US for a couple of weeks (with return plane ticket) using VWP? I can not find this information online...

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not all European Countries are eligible for the VWP.

Those that are need to complete ESTA and see.

If you do not have any issues including an overstay then you should be good to go.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not all European Countries are eligible for the VWP.

Those that are need to complete ESTA and see.

If you do not have any issues including an overstay then you should be good to go.

Sorry, I guess I should have specified that my country is part of the vwp and yes no overstays. I had read somewhere that post abandoning green card one may not be eligible for the vwp any longer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Somewhere was wrong, but you'll need an approved ESTA.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Hypnos

I also read that if your green card is expired but it's a 10 year one that you can still use it for traveling. I guess the issue there is potential airline issues at check in.

Also does anyone know if there exist a visa i can sign up for that allows one to travel to us for short periods like on holidays and vacations to the us and that also allows for status adjustment to resident sometime in the future? Does such a thing exist? That way if I abandon the green card I can try to roll into something that allows travel and the optionality to move back if things turn that way. It is just hard to forecast the future.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your path to another green card is dependent on hat paths you qualify for, family, work, dv lottery ? Having had one in the past in no way gives you a shortcut to a future green card. Visiting visas are for visiting and do not open the door to green cards except to the thousands that abuse them to shortcut the process.


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My path has been through spouse.

Your path to another green card is dependent on hat paths you qualify for, family, work, dv lottery ? Having had one in the past in no way gives you a shortcut to a future green card. Visiting visas are for visiting and do not open the door to green cards except to the thousands that abuse them to shortcut the process.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I also read that if your green card is expired but it's a 10 year one that you can still use it for traveling.

This is also not true.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OP that 10 yr rumor is not true, don't listen to rumors

get the facts...If one lost GC they must be re-petitioned

after the GC abandonment.

If so and you come from a VWP country U can travel

for the purpose of visits, but an over-stay is the same as

if you never was a LPR. because that status was abadond

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×