Jump to content
JCV

Infopass apt for DOB change (merged thread)

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband somehow wrote the wrong DOB on his i130, he wrote the 28th instead of the 29th, or the lawyer wrote it. Anyway we called 4 months ago and they said they will change it. called today as we noticed people before us getting approvals and we couldn't access our case because... the DOB is wrong. They told us on the phone that they would change it. Anyway this new officer told my husband he needs to attend an INFOPASS apt just to change his DOB????

my question, is the going to delay the i130 approval at all? does he really need to go the the embassy in person???

I am seriously fed up with this whole journey, and not sure i even want to live in USA anymore - it feels like it is never going to end.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband somehow wrote the wrong DOB on his i130, he wrote the 28th instead of the 29th, or the lawyer wrote it. Anyway we called 4 months ago and they said they will change it. called today as we noticed people before us getting approvals and we couldn't access our case because... the DOB is wrong. They told us on the phone that they would change it. Anyway this new officer told my husband he needs to attend an INFOPASS apt just to change his DOB????

my question, is the going to delay the i130 approval at all? does he really need to go the the embassy in person???

I am seriously fed up with this whole journey, and not sure i even want to live in USA anymore - it feels like it is never going to end.

An Infopass appointment isn't at the embassy, it's at a local USCIS office. He just has to go online, book an appointment at the nearest one and go.

https://infopass.uscis.gov/info_lang.php?sel_lang=en


ROC from CR-1 visa (Green Card expiration date was Nov 24th 2016)

 

Link to the evidence I submitted. Be sure to send evidence spanning your entire marriage (especially for K-1) or as far back as you can. Just one or two bank statements will not cut it. I primarily focused on the two years of living here since I came in on a CR-1. If you don't have the fundamentals (i.e. joint accounts/policies), you can explain why in the covering letter. E.g. "While we do not have joint utilities, we both contribute to them from our joint bank account".

 

September 26th 2016: I-751 package sent to CSC

September 28th 2016: Package delivered
September 30th 2016: Check cashed
October 3rd 2016: NOA1 received with receipt date of 09/28/16
November 3rd 2016: Biometrics received with appointment date of 11/14/16.
November 14th 2016: Attended biometrics appointment
October 30th 2017: Infopass appointment to get I-551 stamp
February 26th 2018: I-751 case number (aka the NOA1 receipt number) becomes trackable
March 14th 2018: Submitted service request due to being outside of processing time.

March 15th 2018: ROC approved. 535 days (1 year, 5 months and 17 days)

March 29th 2018: Card being produced

April 4th 2018: Card mailed out

April 6th 2018: Card in hand. Has incorrect "resident since" date. Submitted service request on I-751 case (typographical error on permanent resident card) and an I-90 online.

April 2018 - August 7th 2018: Tons of service requests, emails and now senator involvement to get my corrected green card back because what the heck, USCIS

August 8th 2018: Card in production thanks to the direct involvement of Senator Sherrod Brown's team

August 13th 2018: Card mailed

August 15th 2018: Card in hand with correct date. :joy:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone, I know posted this yesterday but i did not get an answer.

We are nearly 6 months into the process and the petitioners DOB is wrong in the NOA1, we noticed immediately and called USCIS 6 months ago who said they will change it. Called yesterday and found out it is still incorrect. is this going to delay our Application?

We need to know as we thought we were nearly half way through and now considering different options if it means it has delayed.

We have a infopass apt in 2 weeks. earliest one available :l

thank you!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Duplicate threads merged~

~Please refrain from multiple posting of same topic~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can bump your thread every so often but you cannot start new threads on the same subject, it's considered spamming.

As for if this will delay or not, it's unknown as I haven't seen this issue before (people don't randomly forget their own birthdays in general.) Essentially, if people don't answer, they don't know. The USCIS stage is opaque in nature.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can bump your thread every so often but you cannot start new threads on the same subject, it's considered spamming.

As for if this will delay or not, it's unknown as I haven't seen this issue before (people don't randomly forget their own birthdays in general.) Essentially, if people don't answer, they don't know. The USCIS stage is opaque in nature.

You don't need to assume he 'forgot his birthday' our lawyer filed the application, despite having his passport and birth certificate she filed 29 september instead of 28..

We have been in serious stress this past week and since others are getting approved we believe we have to start all over again and are ending the visa.

if anyone has ANY experience i would appreciate a response.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We have both been in tears all week, he just got a huge job and new lease and now has to end it all.. we cannot start this all over when we were supposed to be half way through and the lawyer messed it all up for us

I don;t know what to do anymore

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't need to assume he 'forgot his birthday' our lawyer filed the application, despite having his passport and birth certificate she filed 29 september instead of 28..

We have been in serious stress this past week and since others are getting approved we believe we have to start all over again and are ending the visa.

if anyone has ANY experience i would appreciate a response.

I didn't say HE forgot his birthday, I'm saying on this site, which is largely do it yourself, IE: without lawyers, you do not see this issue, which is why someone has been unable to help you.

I never assumed your husband forgot his own birthday, but on this site, as it's DIY, and most people do their own paperwork, it would be indeed rare to see a case like yours denied completely where you think the only issue is a wrongly written birth date (which I doubt is actually an issue, especially since the I-130 would state it was done by a lawyer and not the petitioner.) The government is a bit smarter than that.

Starting over again is silly, in my opinion, as you haven't yet exhausted every avenue available to you to and 6 months is the average for an I-130, not the end. Learn to relax. Like I said the USCIS is opaque and you will never know exactly what is going on there. No one does.

Have you tried a service request? Have you tried contacting a congressman or senator? Have you tried the ombudsman? Have you contacted you lawyer about the issue?

Not to mention you're at 4 months processing. 5 months would be 6/27.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×